Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Cameroon
Cameroon: Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from was 12.1% in 2024. ▼ Falling
Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Cameroon, 2006–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
Cameroon recorded 12.1% for percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in 2024.
The figure is up 31.4% on the previous year and up 25.6% over ten years.
Over the whole period, percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Cameroon peaked at 16.6% in 2006 and was at its lowest, 9.0%, in 2021.
That places Cameroon 6th out of 123 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the top 10%.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 10 years of available data.
Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Cameroon, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 16.6% | — |
| 2008 | 12.2% | -26.8% |
| 2010 | 13.9% | +13.9% |
| 2015 | 9.6% | -30.8% |
| 2019 | 12.7% | +32.0% |
| 2020 | 11.2% | -11.8% |
| 2021 | 9.0% | -19.9% |
| 2022 | 9.2% | +2.9% |
| 2023 | 9.2% | -0.4% |
| 2024 | 12.1% | +31.4% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 14.4% | 12.2% | 16.6% | 2 |
| 2010s | 12.0% | 9.6% | 13.9% | 3 |
| 2020s | 10.1% | 9.0% | 12.1% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Cameroon
More education data for Cameroon
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 1.06 million (2023)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), annual growth rate 1.2 % change on previous year (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 644,367 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), annual 2.64 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) 447,513 (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) 7.35 % change on previous year (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 74,549 (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, male (number), gaps filled 46,904 (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female (number) 219,663 (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female (number) 16.33 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Cameroon?
- Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Cameroon was 12.1% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from recorded in Cameroon?
- The highest recorded value was 16.6% in 2006.
- What is the lowest percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from recorded in Cameroon?
- The lowest recorded value was 9.0% in 2021.
- How does Cameroon rank for percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from?
- Cameroon ranks 6th out of 123 countries with data for 2024.
- Is percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from rising or falling in Cameroon?
- Over the last ten years it is up 25.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Cameroon data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from Natural Sciences, Mathematics and Statistics programmes, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 10 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release