Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Madagascar
Madagascar: Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from was 9.9% in 2023. ▼ Falling
Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Madagascar, 2005–2023
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Madagascar is 9.9%, measured in 2023.
The figure is up 22.1% on the previous year and down 1.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Madagascar peaked at 12.9% in 2007 and was at its lowest, 8.1%, in 2022.
Madagascar ranks 9th of 123 countries on this measure, in the top 10%.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 16 years of available data.
Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Madagascar, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2005 | 10.6% | — |
| 2006 | 10.3% | -3.2% |
| 2007 | 12.9% | +25.7% |
| 2008 | 10.3% | -20.4% |
| 2009 | 10.4% | +1.1% |
| 2010 | 11.9% | +14.3% |
| 2014 | 10.0% | -16.1% |
| 2015 | 10.3% | +3.1% |
| 2016 | 9.2% | -11.1% |
| 2017 | 9.9% | +8.0% |
| 2018 | 8.2% | -17.5% |
| 2019 | 8.6% | +5.3% |
| 2020 | 8.6% | +0.0% |
| 2021 | 8.8% | +2.6% |
| 2022 | 8.1% | -8.4% |
| 2023 | 9.9% | +22.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 10.9% | 10.3% | 12.9% | 5 |
| 2010s | 9.7% | 8.2% | 11.9% | 7 |
| 2020s | 8.8% | 8.1% | 9.9% | 4 |
Countries ranked near Madagascar
More education data for Madagascar
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 1.62 million (2021)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), annual growth -3.43 % change on previous year (2019)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 138,648 (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth rate 2.5 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled 830,740 (2021)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), annual growth rate -3.15 % change on previous year (2019)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 792,980 (2021)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), annual growth rate -3.7 % change on previous year (2019)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 1.05 million (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), annual 6.32 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Madagascar?
- Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Madagascar was 9.9% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from recorded in Madagascar?
- The highest recorded value was 12.9% in 2007.
- What is the lowest percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from recorded in Madagascar?
- The lowest recorded value was 8.1% in 2022.
- How does Madagascar rank for percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from?
- Madagascar ranks 9th out of 123 countries with data for 2023.
- Is percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from rising or falling in Madagascar?
- Over the last ten years it is down 1.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Madagascar data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from Natural Sciences, Mathematics and Statistics programmes, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 16 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release