Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Iran, Islamic Republic of
Iran, Islamic Republic of: Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from was 4.0% in 2021. ▼ Falling
Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Iran, Islamic Republic of, 2004–2021
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
Iran, Islamic Republic of recorded 4.0% for percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in 2021.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 2.4% on the previous year and up 9.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Iran, Islamic Republic of peaked at 5.5% in 2004 and was at its lowest, 3.5%, in 2015.
That places Iran, Islamic Republic of 90th out of 121 countries with data for 2021, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 14 years of available data.
Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Iran, Islamic Republic of, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2004 | 5.5% | — |
| 2005 | 4.6% | -16.5% |
| 2006 | 4.4% | -3.5% |
| 2007 | 4.6% | +3.6% |
| 2009 | 4.8% | +5.2% |
| 2011 | 3.6% | -24.4% |
| 2012 | 4.2% | +14.4% |
| 2015 | 3.5% | -15.6% |
| 2016 | 4.2% | +18.9% |
| 2017 | 4.2% | -0.0% |
| 2018 | 4.2% | +1.3% |
| 2019 | 4.1% | -4.2% |
| 2020 | 3.9% | -3.8% |
| 2021 | 4.0% | +2.4% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 4.8% | 4.4% | 5.5% | 5 |
| 2010s | 4.0% | 3.5% | 4.2% | 7 |
| 2020s | 3.9% | 3.9% | 4.0% | 2 |
Countries ranked near Iran, Islamic Republic of
More education data for Iran, Islamic Republic of
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 406,399 (2023)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 108,066 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 519,698 (2020)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 505,053 (2020)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 6.62 million (2023)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 9.09 million (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 3.31 % change on previous year (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.1003 units per person (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Iran, Islamic Republic of?
- Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Iran, Islamic Republic of was 4.0% in 2021, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from recorded in Iran, Islamic Republic of?
- The highest recorded value was 5.5% in 2004.
- What is the lowest percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from recorded in Iran, Islamic Republic of?
- The lowest recorded value was 3.5% in 2015.
- How does Iran, Islamic Republic of rank for percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from?
- Iran, Islamic Republic of ranks 90th out of 121 countries with data for 2021.
- Is percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from rising or falling in Iran, Islamic Republic of?
- Over the last ten years it is up 9.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Iran, Islamic Republic of data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from Social Sciences, Journalism and Information programmes, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 14 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release