Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Hungary
Hungary: Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from was 10.2% in 2018. ▲ Rising
Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Hungary, 1999–2018
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
Hungary recorded 10.2% for percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in 2018.
That represents a change of up 1.1% on the previous year and up 50.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Hungary peaked at 10.4% in 2010 and was at its lowest, 5.4%, in 2000.
Hungary ranks 29th of 97 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 19 years of available data.
Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Hungary, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 6.5% | — |
| 2000 | 5.4% | -16.8% |
| 2001 | 6.5% | +20.9% |
| 2002 | 6.5% | -0.1% |
| 2003 | 7.6% | +16.0% |
| 2004 | 8.9% | +17.7% |
| 2005 | 9.0% | +1.4% |
| 2006 | 6.0% | -34.0% |
| 2008 | 6.8% | +13.7% |
| 2009 | 10.3% | +52.4% |
| 2010 | 10.4% | +0.3% |
| 2011 | 9.9% | -4.5% |
| 2012 | 9.8% | -1.2% |
| 2013 | 9.6% | -1.4% |
| 2014 | 9.8% | +1.7% |
| 2015 | 10.2% | +4.5% |
| 2016 | 9.8% | -4.3% |
| 2017 | 10.1% | +3.2% |
| 2018 | 10.2% | +1.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 6.5% | 6.5% | 6.5% | 1 |
| 2000s | 7.5% | 5.4% | 10.3% | 9 |
| 2010s | 10.0% | 9.6% | 10.4% | 9 |
Countries ranked near Hungary
More education data for Hungary
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 384,692 (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 0.9656 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0402 units per person (2024)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 384,692 (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 0.9656 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per capita 0.0402 units per person (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 187,262 (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Hungary?
- Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Hungary was 10.2% in 2018, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from recorded in Hungary?
- The highest recorded value was 10.4% in 2010.
- What is the lowest percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from recorded in Hungary?
- The lowest recorded value was 5.4% in 2000.
- How does Hungary rank for percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from?
- Hungary ranks 29th out of 97 countries with data for 2018.
- Is percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from rising or falling in Hungary?
- Over the last ten years it is up 50.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Hungary data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from Social Sciences, Journalism and Information programmes, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 19 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Share of all tertiary graduates who completed Social Sciences, Journalism and Information programmes in the reference year.