Persistence to grade 5, female in Guatemala
Guatemala: Persistence to grade 5, female was 92.0% in 2023. ▲ Rising
Persistence to grade 5, female in Guatemala, 1975–2023
Source: Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO). Measured in % of cohort.
Analysis
Guatemala recorded 92.0% for persistence to grade 5, female in 2023.
That represents a change of up 4.5% on the previous year and up 19.4% over ten years.
Over the whole period, persistence to grade 5, female in Guatemala peaked at 96.3% in 2020 and was at its lowest, 35.8%, in 1975.
Guatemala ranks 82nd of 149 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 26 years of available data.
Persistence to grade 5, female in Guatemala, year by year
| Year | % of cohort | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1975 | 35.8% | — |
| 1976 | 40.8% | +14.0% |
| 1977 | 41.2% | +1.0% |
| 1995 | 47.3% | +14.8% |
| 1999 | 57.8% | +22.2% |
| 2000 | 54.0% | -6.6% |
| 2001 | 63.7% | +17.9% |
| 2004 | 66.3% | +4.2% |
| 2005 | 67.6% | +1.9% |
| 2006 | 67.5% | -0.2% |
| 2007 | 69.8% | +3.4% |
| 2008 | 83.4% | +19.5% |
| 2009 | 72.8% | -12.8% |
| 2010 | 75.1% | +3.2% |
| 2011 | 71.0% | -5.5% |
| 2012 | 73.0% | +2.8% |
| 2013 | 77.0% | +5.5% |
| 2014 | 79.6% | +3.4% |
| 2016 | 83.9% | +5.3% |
| 2017 | 89.2% | +6.4% |
| 2018 | 78.8% | -11.6% |
| 2019 | 82.8% | +5.1% |
| 2020 | 96.3% | +16.2% |
| 2021 | 93.3% | -3.1% |
| 2022 | 88.0% | -5.6% |
| 2023 | 92.0% | +4.5% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 39.3% | 35.8% | 41.2% | 3 |
| 1990s | 52.6% | 47.3% | 57.8% | 2 |
| 2000s | 68.1% | 54.0% | 83.4% | 8 |
| 2010s | 78.9% | 71.0% | 89.2% | 9 |
| 2020s | 92.4% | 88.0% | 96.3% | 4 |
Countries ranked near Guatemala
More education data for Guatemala
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 122,548 (2024)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 247,917 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 335,306 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 328,468 (2024)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 1.13 million (2024)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 2.42 million (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 0.3948 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.1317 units per person (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is persistence to grade 5, female in Guatemala?
- Persistence to grade 5, female in Guatemala was 92.0% in 2023, according to Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO).
- What is the highest persistence to grade 5, female recorded in Guatemala?
- The highest recorded value was 96.3% in 2020.
- What is the lowest persistence to grade 5, female recorded in Guatemala?
- The lowest recorded value was 35.8% in 1975.
- How does Guatemala rank for persistence to grade 5, female?
- Guatemala ranks 82nd out of 149 countries with data for 2023.
- Is persistence to grade 5, female rising or falling in Guatemala?
- Over the last ten years it is up 19.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Guatemala data come from?
- The figures come from Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO), published as part of Persistence to grade 5, female (% of cohort). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 26 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Persistence to grade 5 (percentage of cohort reaching grade 5) is the share of children enrolled in the first grade of primary school who eventually reach grade 5. The estimate is based on the reconstructed cohort method.