Persistence to grade 5, female in Jordan
Jordan: Persistence to grade 5, female was 95.7% in 2023. ▲ Rising
Persistence to grade 5, female in Jordan, 1971–2023
Source: Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO). Measured in % of cohort.
Analysis
Jordan recorded 95.7% for persistence to grade 5, female in 2023.
That represents a change of down 1.2% on the previous year and down 3.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, persistence to grade 5, female in Jordan peaked at 99.5% in 2021 and was at its lowest, 75.4%, in 1971.
Jordan ranks 64th of 149 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 28 years of available data.
Persistence to grade 5, female in Jordan, year by year
| Year | % of cohort | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1971 | 75.4% | — |
| 1972 | 89.3% | +18.4% |
| 1973 | 89.8% | +0.6% |
| 1974 | 88.4% | -1.6% |
| 1975 | 89.0% | +0.7% |
| 1976 | 89.6% | +0.6% |
| 1977 | 88.6% | -1.1% |
| 1978 | 94.0% | +6.1% |
| 1979 | 95.7% | +1.7% |
| 1980 | 94.1% | -1.6% |
| 1982 | 94.3% | +0.2% |
| 1983 | 98.1% | +4.0% |
| 1988 | 80.3% | -18.2% |
| 1989 | 95.7% | +19.2% |
| 1993 | 98.6% | +3.0% |
| 1999 | 97.0% | -1.6% |
| 2002 | 97.5% | +0.5% |
| 2003 | 98.2% | +0.8% |
| 2004 | 95.5% | -2.7% |
| 2006 | 95.5% | +0.0% |
| 2010 | 99.3% | +4.0% |
| 2017 | 98.7% | -0.6% |
| 2018 | 97.1% | -1.6% |
| 2019 | 96.2% | -0.9% |
| 2020 | 97.9% | +1.8% |
| 2021 | 99.5% | +1.6% |
| 2022 | 96.8% | -2.7% |
| 2023 | 95.7% | -1.2% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 88.9% | 75.4% | 95.7% | 9 |
| 1980s | 92.5% | 80.3% | 98.1% | 5 |
| 1990s | 97.8% | 97.0% | 98.6% | 2 |
| 2000s | 96.7% | 95.5% | 98.2% | 4 |
| 2010s | 97.9% | 96.2% | 99.3% | 4 |
| 2020s | 97.5% | 95.7% | 99.5% | 4 |
Countries ranked near Jordan
- 61 Dominican Republic 95.8% compare
- 62 Costa Rica 95.7% compare
- 63 Iran, Islamic Republic of 95.7% compare
- 65 Qatar 95.5% compare
- 66 Dominica 95.4% compare
- 67 Fiji 95.3% compare
More education data for Jordan
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 80,149 (2024)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 1.03 million (2024)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 1.12 million (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 0.9383 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0966 units per person (2024)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 1.12 million (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 0.9383 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is persistence to grade 5, female in Jordan?
- Persistence to grade 5, female in Jordan was 95.7% in 2023, according to Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO).
- What is the highest persistence to grade 5, female recorded in Jordan?
- The highest recorded value was 99.5% in 2021.
- What is the lowest persistence to grade 5, female recorded in Jordan?
- The lowest recorded value was 75.4% in 1971.
- How does Jordan rank for persistence to grade 5, female?
- Jordan ranks 64th out of 149 countries with data for 2023.
- Is persistence to grade 5, female rising or falling in Jordan?
- Over the last ten years it is down 3.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Jordan data come from?
- The figures come from Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO), published as part of Persistence to grade 5, female (% of cohort). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 28 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Persistence to grade 5 (percentage of cohort reaching grade 5) is the share of children enrolled in the first grade of primary school who eventually reach grade 5. The estimate is based on the reconstructed cohort method.