Persistence to grade 5, male in Senegal
Senegal: Persistence to grade 5, male was 75.1% in 2023. ▼ Falling
Persistence to grade 5, male in Senegal, 1971–2023
Source: Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO). Measured in % of cohort.
Analysis
Senegal recorded 75.1% for persistence to grade 5, male in 2023.
That represents a change of down 2.4% on the previous year and down 1.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, persistence to grade 5, male in Senegal peaked at 92.0% in 1989 and was at its lowest, 65.0%, in 2005.
That places Senegal 115th out of 149 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 34 years of available data.
Persistence to grade 5, male in Senegal, year by year
| Year | % of cohort | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1971 | 74.3% | — |
| 1978 | 88.2% | +18.7% |
| 1979 | 85.0% | -3.7% |
| 1980 | 87.4% | +2.8% |
| 1981 | 89.1% | +2.0% |
| 1982 | 89.0% | -0.1% |
| 1983 | 85.7% | -3.8% |
| 1984 | 87.1% | +1.7% |
| 1985 | 86.5% | -0.7% |
| 1987 | 91.6% | +5.9% |
| 1988 | 88.6% | -3.3% |
| 1989 | 92.0% | +3.8% |
| 1995 | 81.2% | -11.6% |
| 1996 | 89.1% | +9.7% |
| 1997 | 88.8% | -0.4% |
| 2000 | 75.1% | -15.4% |
| 2001 | 70.1% | -6.6% |
| 2002 | 82.7% | +18.0% |
| 2003 | 79.0% | -4.5% |
| 2004 | 74.6% | -5.6% |
| 2005 | 65.0% | -12.9% |
| 2007 | 70.1% | +7.8% |
| 2008 | 68.9% | -1.7% |
| 2009 | 72.6% | +5.5% |
| 2010 | 71.1% | -2.1% |
| 2011 | 71.1% | -0.1% |
| 2012 | 69.1% | -2.8% |
| 2013 | 76.1% | +10.1% |
| 2014 | 70.3% | -7.6% |
| 2019 | 81.7% | +16.2% |
| 2020 | 70.2% | -14.1% |
| 2021 | 76.1% | +8.3% |
| 2022 | 76.9% | +1.1% |
| 2023 | 75.1% | -2.4% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 82.5% | 74.3% | 88.2% | 3 |
| 1980s | 88.6% | 85.7% | 92.0% | 9 |
| 1990s | 86.4% | 81.2% | 89.1% | 3 |
| 2000s | 73.1% | 65.0% | 82.7% | 9 |
| 2010s | 73.3% | 69.1% | 81.7% | 6 |
| 2020s | 74.6% | 70.2% | 76.9% | 4 |
Countries ranked near Senegal
More education data for Senegal
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 64,252 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 162,919 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 181,550 (2024)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 1.28 million (2023)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 2.35 million (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 0.4401 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0.0001 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.127 units per person (2024)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is persistence to grade 5, male in Senegal?
- Persistence to grade 5, male in Senegal was 75.1% in 2023, according to Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO).
- What is the highest persistence to grade 5, male recorded in Senegal?
- The highest recorded value was 92.0% in 1989.
- What is the lowest persistence to grade 5, male recorded in Senegal?
- The lowest recorded value was 65.0% in 2005.
- How does Senegal rank for persistence to grade 5, male?
- Senegal ranks 115th out of 149 countries with data for 2023.
- Is persistence to grade 5, male rising or falling in Senegal?
- Over the last ten years it is down 1.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Senegal data come from?
- The figures come from Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO), published as part of Persistence to grade 5, male (% of cohort). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 34 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Persistence to grade 5 (percentage of cohort reaching grade 5) is the share of children enrolled in the first grade of primary school who eventually reach grade 5. The estimate is based on the reconstructed cohort method.