Persistence to grade 5, total in Liechtenstein
Liechtenstein: Persistence to grade 5, total was 96.3% in 2020. ▲ Rising
Persistence to grade 5, total in Liechtenstein, 2007–2020
Source: Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO). Measured in % of cohort.
Analysis
In 2020, persistence to grade 5, total in Liechtenstein stood at 96.3%.
The figure is up 6.8% on the previous year and up 25.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, persistence to grade 5, total in Liechtenstein peaked at 98.1% in 2016 and was at its lowest, 75.1%, in 2011.
Liechtenstein ranks 51st of 164 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 11 years of available data.
Persistence to grade 5, total in Liechtenstein, year by year
| Year | % of cohort | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 81.8% | — |
| 2008 | 83.2% | +1.7% |
| 2009 | 79.4% | -4.6% |
| 2010 | 76.6% | -3.5% |
| 2011 | 75.1% | -2.0% |
| 2014 | 96.7% | +28.8% |
| 2015 | 97.3% | +0.6% |
| 2016 | 98.1% | +0.9% |
| 2017 | 97.5% | -0.6% |
| 2018 | 90.1% | -7.6% |
| 2020 | 96.3% | +6.8% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 81.5% | 79.4% | 83.2% | 3 |
| 2010s | 90.2% | 75.1% | 98.1% | 7 |
| 2020s | 96.3% | 96.3% | 96.3% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Liechtenstein
- 48 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 96.7% compare
- 49 San Marino 96.6% compare
- 50 Botswana 96.3% compare
- 52 Luxembourg 96.2% compare
- 53 Iran, Islamic Republic of 96.2% compare
- 54 Qatar 96.1% compare
More education data for Liechtenstein
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female (number) 384 (2021)
- Theoretical duration of lower secondary education (years), annual 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Theoretical duration of pre-primary education (years), annual growth 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Theoretical duration of primary education (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled 1,428 (2021)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male (number) 2.62 % change on previous year (2021)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), annual growth rate -2.06 % change on previous year (2021)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male (number), gaps 587 (2021)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female (number) 10.98 % change on previous year (2021)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 756 (2021)
Frequently asked questions
- What is persistence to grade 5, total in Liechtenstein?
- Persistence to grade 5, total in Liechtenstein was 96.3% in 2020, according to Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO).
- What is the highest persistence to grade 5, total recorded in Liechtenstein?
- The highest recorded value was 98.1% in 2016.
- What is the lowest persistence to grade 5, total recorded in Liechtenstein?
- The lowest recorded value was 75.1% in 2011.
- How does Liechtenstein rank for persistence to grade 5, total?
- Liechtenstein ranks 51st out of 164 countries with data for 2020.
- Is persistence to grade 5, total rising or falling in Liechtenstein?
- Over the last ten years it is up 25.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Liechtenstein data come from?
- The figures come from Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO), published as part of Persistence to grade 5, total (% of cohort). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Persistence to grade 5 (percentage of cohort reaching grade 5) is the share of children enrolled in the first grade of primary school who eventually reach grade 5. The estimate is based on the reconstructed cohort method.