Primary completion rate, male in Euro area
Euro area: Primary completion rate, male was 97.3% in 2024. ▬ Flat
Primary completion rate, male in Euro area, 1999–2024
Source: Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO). Measured in % of relevant age group.
Analysis
The most recent figure for primary completion rate, male in Euro area is 97.3%, measured in 2024.
That represents a change of up 0.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, primary completion rate, male in Euro area peaked at 100.2% in 2001 and was at its lowest, 96.4%, in 2022.
Primary completion rate, male in Euro area, year by year
| Year | % of relevant age group | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 98.2% | — |
| 2000 | 98.2% | +0.0% |
| 2001 | 100.2% | +2.1% |
| 2002 | 99.0% | -1.2% |
| 2003 | 98.9% | -0.1% |
| 2004 | 99.6% | +0.8% |
| 2005 | 99.1% | -0.5% |
| 2006 | 98.3% | -0.7% |
| 2007 | 99.0% | +0.7% |
| 2008 | 99.4% | +0.4% |
| 2009 | 98.9% | -0.6% |
| 2010 | 98.6% | -0.3% |
| 2011 | 98.3% | -0.3% |
| 2012 | 97.5% | -0.8% |
| 2013 | 97.7% | +0.2% |
| 2014 | 97.0% | -0.7% |
| 2015 | 97.3% | +0.4% |
| 2016 | 96.6% | -0.8% |
| 2017 | 96.6% | +0.0% |
| 2018 | 96.7% | +0.1% |
| 2019 | 97.0% | +0.3% |
| 2020 | 96.8% | -0.2% |
| 2021 | 97.6% | +0.8% |
| 2022 | 96.4% | -1.2% |
| 2023 | 97.3% | +1.0% |
| 2024 | 97.3% | +0.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 98.2% | 98.2% | 98.2% | 1 |
| 2000s | 99.1% | 98.2% | 100.2% | 10 |
| 2010s | 97.3% | 96.6% | 98.6% | 10 |
| 2020s | 97.1% | 96.4% | 97.6% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Euro area
- 1 Antigua and Barbuda 141.6% compare
- 2 Saint Kitts and Nevis 133.7% compare
- 3 Turks and Caicos Islands 128.6% compare
- 4 Fiji 118.8% compare
More education data for Euro area
- Primary education, teachers, gaps filled 1.51 million (2024)
- Population ages 15-64 63.1% (2025)
- Population ages 0-14 14.0% (2025)
- School enrollment, primary 102.9% (2024)
- Primary education, teachers 1.51 million (2024)
- Primary education, teachers, per capita 0.0042 units per person (2024)
- Primary education, teachers, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- School enrollment, primary, female 102.8% (2024)
- School enrollment, primary, male 103.0% (2024)
- Labor force, female 46.6% (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is primary completion rate, male in Euro area?
- Primary completion rate, male in Euro area was 97.3% in 2024, according to Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO).
- What is the highest primary completion rate, male recorded in Euro area?
- The highest recorded value was 100.2% in 2001.
- What is the lowest primary completion rate, male recorded in Euro area?
- The lowest recorded value was 96.4% in 2022.
- How does Euro area rank for primary completion rate, male?
- Euro area ranks 1st out of 2 groups with data for 2024.
- Is primary completion rate, male rising or falling in Euro area?
- Over the last ten years it is up 0.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Euro area data come from?
- The figures come from Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO), published as part of Primary completion rate, male (% of relevant age group). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 26 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Primary completion rate, or gross intake ratio to the last grade of primary education, is the number of new entrants (enrollments minus repeaters) in the last grade of primary education, regardless of age, divided by the population at the entrance age for the last grade of primary education. Data limitations preclude adjusting for students who drop out during the final year of primary education.