Proportion of upper secondary schools with basic handwashing in GPE: Overall Fy24, All 90 Countries, December 2024

GPE: Overall Fy24, All 90 Countries, December 2024: Proportion of upper secondary schools with basic handwashing was 66.8% in 2024. ▲ Rising

Latest (2024)
66.8%
Change on year
up 2.6%
Rank
143rd
of 153 groups
All-time high
66.8%
in 2024
All-time low
56.1%
in 2019
Years of data
10
2015–2024

Proportion of upper secondary schools with basic handwashing in GPE: Overall Fy24, All 90 Countries, December 2024, 2015–2024

02040602015201920242015: 58.7 %2016: 58.3 %2017: 57.7 %2018: 60.7 %2019: 56.1 %2020: 56.8 %2021: 59.8 %2022: 62.3 %2023: 65.2 %2024: 66.8 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

In 2024, proportion of upper secondary schools with basic handwashing in GPE: Overall Fy24, All 90 Countries, December 2024 stood at 66.8%. That is the highest value across all 10 years on record.

That represents a change of up 2.6% on the previous year and up 13.8% over ten years.

Over the whole period, proportion of upper secondary schools with basic handwashing in GPE: Overall Fy24, All 90 Countries, December 2024 peaked at 66.8% in 2024 and was at its lowest, 56.1%, in 2019.

That places GPE: Overall Fy24, All 90 Countries, December 2024 143rd out of 153 groups with data for 2024, putting it in the bottom quarter.

Proportion of upper secondary schools with basic handwashing in GPE: Overall Fy24, All 90 Countries, December 2024, year by year

Annual values for Proportion of upper secondary schools with basic handwashing facilities (%) in GPE: Overall Fy24, All 90 Countries, December 2024, 2015 to 2024.
Year % Change
2015 58.7%
2016 58.3% -0.7%
2017 57.7% -1.2%
2018 60.7% +5.2%
2019 56.1% -7.6%
2020 56.8% +1.2%
2021 59.8% +5.3%
2022 62.3% +4.3%
2023 65.2% +4.5%
2024 66.8% +2.6%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2010s 58.3% 56.1% 60.7% 5
2020s 62.2% 56.8% 66.8% 5

More education data for GPE: Overall Fy24, All 90 Countries, December 2024

All data for GPE: Overall Fy24, All 90 Countries, December 2024 →

Frequently asked questions

What is proportion of upper secondary schools with basic handwashing in GPE: Overall Fy24, All 90 Countries, December 2024?
Proportion of upper secondary schools with basic handwashing in GPE: Overall Fy24, All 90 Countries, December 2024 was 66.8% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest proportion of upper secondary schools with basic handwashing recorded in GPE: Overall Fy24, All 90 Countries, December 2024?
The highest recorded value was 66.8% in 2024.
What is the lowest proportion of upper secondary schools with basic handwashing recorded in GPE: Overall Fy24, All 90 Countries, December 2024?
The lowest recorded value was 56.1% in 2019.
How does GPE: Overall Fy24, All 90 Countries, December 2024 rank for proportion of upper secondary schools with basic handwashing?
GPE: Overall Fy24, All 90 Countries, December 2024 ranks 143rd out of 153 groups with data for 2024.
Is proportion of upper secondary schools with basic handwashing rising or falling in GPE: Overall Fy24, All 90 Countries, December 2024?
Over the last ten years it is up 13.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this GPE: Overall Fy24, All 90 Countries, December 2024 data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Proportion of upper secondary schools with basic handwashing facilities (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 10 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Proportion of upper secondary schools with basic handwashing in GPE: Overall Fy24, All 90 Countries, December 2024. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 04 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/proportion-of-upper-secondary-schools-with-basic-handwashing-facilities-percent-2/gpe-overall-fy24-all-90-countries-december-2024/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/proportion-of-upper-secondary-schools-with-basic-handwashing-facilities-percent-2/gpe-overall-fy24-all-90-countries-december-2024/">Proportion of upper secondary schools with basic handwashing in GPE: Overall Fy24, All 90 Countries, December 2024</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Proportion of upper secondary schools with basic handwashing facilities (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
255 places, 2,615 data points, 1999–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release