Proportion of upper … upper Proportion handwashing facilities basic in SDG: Northern Africa
SDG: Northern Africa: Proportion of upper … upper Proportion handwashing facilities basic was 83.0% in 2024. ▼ Falling
Proportion of upper secondary schools with basic handwashing in SDG: Northern Africa, 2015–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
SDG: Northern Africa recorded 83.0% for proportion of upper secondary schools with basic handwashing in 2024.
The figure is up 0.9% on the previous year and down 16.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, proportion of upper secondary schools with basic handwashing in SDG: Northern Africa peaked at 99.7% in 2015 and was at its lowest, 82.3%, in 2023.
That places SDG: Northern Africa 105th out of 153 groups with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.
Proportion of upper … upper Proportion handwashing facilities basic in SDG: Northern Africa, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 99.7% | — |
| 2016 | 99.7% | -0.0% |
| 2017 | 97.0% | -2.7% |
| 2018 | 94.3% | -2.7% |
| 2019 | 91.1% | -3.4% |
| 2020 | 88.2% | -3.2% |
| 2021 | 85.0% | -3.6% |
| 2022 | 86.5% | +1.7% |
| 2023 | 82.3% | -4.8% |
| 2024 | 83.0% | +0.9% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | 96.4% | 91.1% | 99.7% | 5 |
| 2020s | 85.0% | 82.3% | 88.2% | 5 |
Countries ranked near SDG: Northern Africa
More education data for SDG: Northern Africa
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled 12.91 million (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 4.55 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), annual growth rate 3.62 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 13.26 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), annual growth rate 4.36 % change on previous year (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 1.30 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 26.17 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 3.99 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), annual 3.88 % change on previous year (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth rate 4.66 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is proportion of upper secondary schools with basic handwashing in SDG: Northern Africa?
- Proportion of upper secondary schools with basic handwashing in SDG: Northern Africa was 83.0% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest proportion of upper secondary schools with basic handwashing recorded in SDG: Northern Africa?
- The highest recorded value was 99.7% in 2015.
- What is the lowest proportion of upper secondary schools with basic handwashing recorded in SDG: Northern Africa?
- The lowest recorded value was 82.3% in 2023.
- How does SDG: Northern Africa rank for proportion of upper secondary schools with basic handwashing?
- SDG: Northern Africa ranks 105th out of 153 groups with data for 2024.
- Is proportion of upper secondary schools with basic handwashing rising or falling in SDG: Northern Africa?
- Over the last ten years it is down 16.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this SDG: Northern Africa data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Proportion of upper secondary schools with basic handwashing facilities (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 10 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release