Pupils enrolled in upper secondary education by programme … NUTS in Este

Este: Pupils enrolled in upper secondary education by programme … NUTS was 585,568 Number in 2024. ▲ Rising

Latest (2024)
585,568 Number
Change on year
up 4.1%
Rank
9th
of 353 regions
All-time high
585,568 Number
in 2024
All-time low
450,932 Number
in 2013
Years of data
12
2013–2024

Pupils enrolled in upper secondary education by programme in Este, 2013–2024

0200.0k400.0k600.0k2013201820242013: 450.9k Number2014: 459.3k Number2015: 472.8k Number2016: 476.2k Number2017: 475.0k Number2018: 482.5k Number2019: 491.8k Number2020: 499.7k Number2021: 548.5k Number2022: 555.7k Number2023: 562.5k Number2024: 585.6k Number

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Number.

Analysis

Este recorded 585,568 Number for pupils enrolled in upper secondary education by programme in 2024. That is the highest value across all 12 years on record.

That represents a change of up 4.1% on the previous year and up 27.5% over ten years.

Over the whole period, pupils enrolled in upper secondary education by programme in Este peaked at 585,568 Number in 2024 and was at its lowest, 450,932 Number, in 2013.

That places Este 9th out of 353 regions with data for 2024, putting it in the top 10%.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 12 years of available data.

Pupils enrolled in upper secondary education by programme … NUTS in Este, year by year

Annual values for Pupils enrolled in upper secondary education by programme orientation, sex and NUTS 2 region in Este, 2013 to 2024.
Year Number Change
2013 450,932 Number —
2014 459,317 Number +1.9%
2015 472,779 Number +2.9%
2016 476,229 Number +0.7%
2017 474,965 Number -0.3%
2018 482,526 Number +1.6%
2019 491,848 Number +1.9%
2020 499,745 Number +1.6%
2021 548,513 Number +9.8%
2022 555,733 Number +1.3%
2023 562,499 Number +1.2%
2024 585,568 Number +4.1%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2010s 472,657 Number 450,932 Number 491,848 Number 7
2020s 550,412 Number 499,745 Number 585,568 Number 5

Countries ranked near Este

  1. 6 Germany 2.23 million Number compare
  2. 7 Spain 1.97 million Number compare
  3. 8 Poland 1.90 million Number compare
  4. 8 Poland 1.90 million Number compare
  5. 10 Netherlands 833,695 Number compare
  6. 10 Netherlands 833,695 Number compare
  7. 12 Belgium 757,624 Number compare

See the full ranking of 401 places →

More education data for Este

All data for Este →

Frequently asked questions

What is pupils enrolled in upper secondary education by programme in Este?
Pupils enrolled in upper secondary education by programme in Este was 585,568 Number in 2024, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest pupils enrolled in upper secondary education by programme recorded in Este?
The highest recorded value was 585,568 Number in 2024.
What is the lowest pupils enrolled in upper secondary education by programme recorded in Este?
The lowest recorded value was 450,932 Number in 2013.
How does Este rank for pupils enrolled in upper secondary education by programme?
Este ranks 9th out of 353 regions with data for 2024.
Is pupils enrolled in upper secondary education by programme rising or falling in Este?
Over the last ten years it is up 27.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Este data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Pupils enrolled in upper secondary education by programme orientation, sex and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 12 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Pupils enrolled in upper secondary education by programme in Este. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 14 October 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/pupils-enrolled-in-upper-secondary-education-by-programme-orientation-sex-and-nuts-2/este/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/pupils-enrolled-in-upper-secondary-education-by-programme-orientation-sex-and-nuts-2/este/">Pupils enrolled in upper secondary education by programme in Este</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Pupils enrolled in upper secondary education by programme orientation, sex and NUTS 2 region
Unit
Number
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
401 places, 4,568 data points, 2013–2024
Last refreshed