Students enrolled in tertiary education by education level … NUTS in Este
Este: Students enrolled in tertiary education by education level … NUTS was 756,579 Number in 2024. ▲ Rising
Students enrolled in tertiary education by education level, programme in Este, 2013–2024
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Number.
Analysis
Este recorded 756,579 Number for students enrolled in tertiary education by education level, programme in 2024. That is the highest value across all 12 years on record.
The figure is up 2.7% on the previous year and up 32.5% over ten years.
Over the whole period, students enrolled in tertiary education by education level, programme in Este peaked at 756,579 Number in 2024 and was at its lowest, 569,990 Number, in 2015.
Este ranks 7th of 342 regions on this measure, in the top 10%.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 12 years of available data.
Students enrolled in tertiary education by education level … NUTS in Este, year by year
| Year | Number | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 570,365 Number | — |
| 2014 | 571,181 Number | +0.1% |
| 2015 | 569,990 Number | -0.2% |
| 2016 | 575,880 Number | +1.0% |
| 2017 | 594,129 Number | +3.2% |
| 2018 | 609,362 Number | +2.6% |
| 2019 | 627,403 Number | +3.0% |
| 2020 | 651,408 Number | +3.8% |
| 2021 | 684,191 Number | +5.0% |
| 2022 | 714,392 Number | +4.4% |
| 2023 | 736,373 Number | +3.1% |
| 2024 | 756,579 Number | +2.7% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | 588,330 Number | 569,990 Number | 627,403 Number | 7 |
| 2020s | 708,589 Number | 651,408 Number | 756,579 Number | 5 |
Countries ranked near Este
- 4 United Kingdom 2.62 million Number compare
- 4 United Kingdom 2.62 million Number compare
- 6 Spain 2.44 million Number compare
- 7 Italy 2.31 million Number compare
- 8 Poland 1.40 million Number compare
- 8 Poland 1.40 million Number compare
- 10 Netherlands 969,491 Number compare
- 10 Netherlands 969,491 Number compare
More education data for Este
- Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 23.0% (2025)
- Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region 13.9% (2025)
- Pupils enrolled in primary education by sex and NUTS 2 region 858,002 Number (2024)
- Pupils enrolled in upper secondary education by programme 585,568 Number (2024)
- Participation rates of selected age groups in education at regional 96.9 Rate (2024)
- Pupils enrolled in lower-secondary education by programme 520,302 Number (2024)
- Distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and 97.2% (2024)
- Pupils enrolled in post-secondary non-tertiary education by programme 7,467 Number (2024)
- Pupils and students enrolled by sex, age and NUTS 2 region 135,571 Number (2024)
- Pupils enrolled in early childhood education by sex and NUTS 2 region 474,581 Number (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is students enrolled in tertiary education by education level, programme in Este?
- Students enrolled in tertiary education by education level, programme in Este was 756,579 Number in 2024, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest students enrolled in tertiary education by education level, programme recorded in Este?
- The highest recorded value was 756,579 Number in 2024.
- What is the lowest students enrolled in tertiary education by education level, programme recorded in Este?
- The lowest recorded value was 569,990 Number in 2015.
- How does Este rank for students enrolled in tertiary education by education level, programme?
- Este ranks 7th out of 342 regions with data for 2024.
- Is students enrolled in tertiary education by education level, programme rising or falling in Este?
- Over the last ten years it is up 32.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Este data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Students enrolled in tertiary education by education level, programme orientation, sex and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 12 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).