Repeaters, primary, female in Macau, China
Macau, China: Repeaters, primary, female was 1.3% in 2018. ▼ Falling
Repeaters, primary, female in Macau, China, 1990–2018
Source: Stat Bulk Data Download Service, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO). Measured in % of female enrollment.
Analysis
The most recent figure for repeaters, primary, female in Macau, China is 1.3%, measured in 2018. That is the lowest value across all 23 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 4.0% on the previous year and down 70.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, repeaters, primary, female in Macau, China peaked at 8.1% in 1993 and was at its lowest, 1.3%, in 2018.
Macau, China ranks 104th of 186 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 23 years of available data.
Repeaters, primary, female in Macau, China, year by year
| Year | % of female enrollment | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1990 | 6.0% | — |
| 1992 | 5.9% | -2.0% |
| 1993 | 8.1% | +37.9% |
| 1999 | 5.1% | -37.1% |
| 2000 | 5.5% | +6.5% |
| 2001 | 5.4% | -0.8% |
| 2002 | 4.8% | -10.7% |
| 2003 | 5.1% | +5.1% |
| 2004 | 4.1% | -18.2% |
| 2005 | 4.1% | -2.2% |
| 2006 | 4.2% | +3.3% |
| 2007 | 4.0% | -4.1% |
| 2008 | 4.4% | +10.4% |
| 2009 | 4.6% | +3.8% |
| 2010 | 4.3% | -5.8% |
| 2011 | 4.2% | -3.2% |
| 2012 | 3.1% | -25.9% |
| 2013 | 2.8% | -11.2% |
| 2014 | 2.0% | -26.5% |
| 2015 | 1.5% | -25.8% |
| 2016 | 1.6% | +7.9% |
| 2017 | 1.3% | -17.1% |
| 2018 | 1.3% | -4.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 6.3% | 5.1% | 8.1% | 4 |
| 2000s | 4.6% | 4.0% | 5.5% | 10 |
| 2010s | 2.5% | 1.3% | 4.3% | 9 |
Countries ranked near Macau, China
More education data for Macau, China
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 8,379 (2024)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 239 (2024)
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 2,938 (2024)
- Start of the academic school year (tertiary education), annual growth 0.0495 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), per capita 0.0291 units per person (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 16,188 (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), annual growth rate 1.38 % change on previous year (2024)
- Theoretical duration of secondary education (years), annual growth 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), gaps filled 20,014 (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), per capita 0.0267 units per person (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is repeaters, primary, female in Macau, China?
- Repeaters, primary, female in Macau, China was 1.3% in 2018, according to Stat Bulk Data Download Service, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO).
- What is the highest repeaters, primary, female recorded in Macau, China?
- The highest recorded value was 8.1% in 1993.
- What is the lowest repeaters, primary, female recorded in Macau, China?
- The lowest recorded value was 1.3% in 2018.
- How does Macau, China rank for repeaters, primary, female?
- Macau, China ranks 104th out of 186 countries with data for 2018.
- Is repeaters, primary, female rising or falling in Macau, China?
- Over the last ten years it is down 70.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Macau, China data come from?
- The figures come from Stat Bulk Data Download Service, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO), published as part of Repeaters, primary, female (% of female enrollment). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 23 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Repeaters in primary school are the number of students enrolled in the same grade as in the previous year, as a percentage of all students enrolled in primary school.