Secondary education, pupils, per square kilometre in Upper middle income
Upper middle income: Secondary education, pupils, per square kilometre was 5.17 units per square kilometre in 2023. ▲ Rising
Secondary education, pupils, per square kilometre in Upper middle income, 1970–2023
Source: Statizoid (derived). Measured in units per square kilometre.
Analysis
In 2023, secondary education, pupils, per square kilometre in Upper middle income stood at 5.17 units per square kilometre. That is the highest value across all 54 years on record.
The figure is up 1.7% on the previous year and up 4.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, secondary education, pupils, per square kilometre in Upper middle income peaked at 5.17 units per square kilometre in 2023 and was at its lowest, 1.45 units per square kilometre, in 1971.
That places Upper middle income 18th out of 45 groups with data for 2023, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 54 years of available data.
Secondary education, pupils, per square kilometre in Upper middle income, year by year
| Year | units per square kilometre | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1970 | 1.68 units per square kilometre | — |
| 1971 | 1.45 units per square kilometre | -13.7% |
| 1972 | 1.64 units per square kilometre | +13.0% |
| 1973 | 1.81 units per square kilometre | +10.3% |
| 1974 | 1.86 units per square kilometre | +3.1% |
| 1975 | 2.08 units per square kilometre | +11.6% |
| 1976 | 2.25 units per square kilometre | +8.3% |
| 1977 | 2.66 units per square kilometre | +17.9% |
| 1978 | 2.95 units per square kilometre | +11.1% |
| 1979 | 3.26 units per square kilometre | +10.5% |
| 1980 | 3.15 units per square kilometre | -3.4% |
| 1981 | 3.08 units per square kilometre | -2.2% |
| 1982 | 2.97 units per square kilometre | -3.6% |
| 1983 | 3 units per square kilometre | +0.9% |
| 1984 | 2.98 units per square kilometre | -0.7% |
| 1985 | 2.85 units per square kilometre | -4.2% |
| 1986 | 3.21 units per square kilometre | +12.5% |
| 1987 | 3.36 units per square kilometre | +4.6% |
| 1988 | 3.41 units per square kilometre | +1.7% |
| 1989 | 3.4 units per square kilometre | -0.2% |
| 1990 | 3.39 units per square kilometre | -0.5% |
| 1991 | 3.39 units per square kilometre | +0.2% |
| 1992 | 3.13 units per square kilometre | -7.8% |
| 1993 | 3.2 units per square kilometre | +2.3% |
| 1994 | 3.26 units per square kilometre | +1.9% |
| 1995 | 3.41 units per square kilometre | +4.8% |
| 1996 | 3.62 units per square kilometre | +5.9% |
| 1997 | 3.76 units per square kilometre | +4.0% |
| 1998 | 3.96 units per square kilometre | +5.2% |
| 1999 | 4.11 units per square kilometre | +3.8% |
| 2000 | 4.23 units per square kilometre | +3.0% |
| 2001 | 4.39 units per square kilometre | +3.8% |
| 2002 | 4.61 units per square kilometre | +5.0% |
| 2003 | 4.71 units per square kilometre | +2.1% |
| 2004 | 4.82 units per square kilometre | +2.3% |
| 2005 | 4.83 units per square kilometre | +0.2% |
| 2006 | 4.83 units per square kilometre | -0.0% |
| 2007 | 4.9 units per square kilometre | +1.5% |
| 2008 | 4.89 units per square kilometre | -0.2% |
| 2009 | 4.92 units per square kilometre | +0.6% |
| 2010 | 4.9 units per square kilometre | -0.3% |
| 2011 | 4.89 units per square kilometre | -0.3% |
| 2012 | 4.84 units per square kilometre | -1.1% |
| 2013 | 4.93 units per square kilometre | +1.8% |
| 2014 | 4.86 units per square kilometre | -1.3% |
| 2015 | 4.81 units per square kilometre | -0.9% |
| 2016 | 4.76 units per square kilometre | -1.0% |
| 2017 | 4.77 units per square kilometre | +0.1% |
| 2018 | 4.8 units per square kilometre | +0.6% |
| 2019 | 4.84 units per square kilometre | +1.0% |
| 2020 | 4.91 units per square kilometre | +1.3% |
| 2021 | 4.99 units per square kilometre | +1.7% |
| 2022 | 5.08 units per square kilometre | +1.8% |
| 2023 | 5.17 units per square kilometre | +1.7% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 2.16 units per square kilometre | 1.45 units per square kilometre | 3.26 units per square kilometre | 10 |
| 1980s | 3.14 units per square kilometre | 2.85 units per square kilometre | 3.41 units per square kilometre | 10 |
| 1990s | 3.52 units per square kilometre | 3.13 units per square kilometre | 4.11 units per square kilometre | 10 |
| 2000s | 4.71 units per square kilometre | 4.23 units per square kilometre | 4.92 units per square kilometre | 10 |
| 2010s | 4.84 units per square kilometre | 4.76 units per square kilometre | 4.93 units per square kilometre | 10 |
| 2020s | 5.04 units per square kilometre | 4.91 units per square kilometre | 5.17 units per square kilometre | 4 |
Countries ranked near Upper middle income
- 15 Netherlands 47.84 units per square kilometre compare
- 16 India 45.18 units per square kilometre compare
- 17 Barbados 43.06 units per square kilometre compare
- 18 Israel 42.9 units per square kilometre compare
- 19 Philippines 42.24 units per square kilometre compare
- 20 Sri Lanka 41.01 units per square kilometre compare
- 21 Lebanon 39.63 units per square kilometre compare
More education data for Upper middle income
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0774 units per person (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 237.35 million (2024)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 0.5256 % change on previous year (2024)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 233.28 million (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Population ages 15-64 68.5% (2025)
- Population ages 0-14 19.6% (2025)
- Primary education, teachers, gaps filled 13.41 million (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is secondary education, pupils, per square kilometre in Upper middle income?
- Secondary education, pupils, per square kilometre in Upper middle income was 5.17 units per square kilometre in 2023, according to Statizoid (derived).
- What is the highest secondary education, pupils, per square kilometre recorded in Upper middle income?
- The highest recorded value was 5.17 units per square kilometre in 2023.
- What is the lowest secondary education, pupils, per square kilometre recorded in Upper middle income?
- The lowest recorded value was 1.45 units per square kilometre in 1971.
- How does Upper middle income rank for secondary education, pupils, per square kilometre?
- Upper middle income ranks 18th out of 45 groups with data for 2023.
- Is secondary education, pupils, per square kilometre rising or falling in Upper middle income?
- Over the last ten years it is up 4.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Upper middle income data come from?
- The figures come from Statizoid (derived), published as part of Secondary education, pupils, per square kilometre. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 54 observations, free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page.
How this figure is calculated
Secondary education, pupils divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.
Secondary education, pupils ÷ Land area (sq. km)
Computed from
- Secondary education, pupils Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO)
- Land area FAOSTAT, Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO)
Statizoid computes this series; the underlying measurements belong to the publishers named above. The arithmetic is applied to every country and year where both inputs report, and nothing is estimated unless the page says so.
About this data
Secondary education, pupils divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.