Secondary education, vocational pupils, per square kilometre in Upper middle income
Upper middle income: Secondary education, vocational pupils, per square kilometre was 0.6936 units per square kilometre in 2018. ▲ Rising
Secondary education, vocational pupils, per square kilometre in Upper middle income, 1970–2018
Source: Statizoid (derived). Measured in units per square kilometre.
Analysis
The most recent figure for secondary education, vocational pupils, per square kilometre in Upper middle income is 0.6936 units per square kilometre, measured in 2018.
That represents a change of down 0.3% on the previous year and down 0.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, secondary education, vocational pupils, per square kilometre in Upper middle income peaked at 0.7993 units per square kilometre in 2013 and was at its lowest, 0.173 units per square kilometre, in 1971.
Upper middle income ranks 13th of 43 groups on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 49 years of available data.
Secondary education, vocational pupils, per square kilometre in Upper middle income, year by year
| Year | units per square kilometre | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1970 | 0.1811 units per square kilometre | — |
| 1971 | 0.173 units per square kilometre | -4.5% |
| 1972 | 0.184 units per square kilometre | +6.4% |
| 1973 | 0.1952 units per square kilometre | +6.1% |
| 1974 | 0.2049 units per square kilometre | +5.0% |
| 1975 | 0.2154 units per square kilometre | +5.1% |
| 1976 | 0.236 units per square kilometre | +9.5% |
| 1977 | 0.2494 units per square kilometre | +5.7% |
| 1978 | 0.2547 units per square kilometre | +2.2% |
| 1979 | 0.3047 units per square kilometre | +19.6% |
| 1980 | 0.3197 units per square kilometre | +4.9% |
| 1981 | 0.3371 units per square kilometre | +5.5% |
| 1982 | 0.3471 units per square kilometre | +3.0% |
| 1983 | 0.3621 units per square kilometre | +4.3% |
| 1984 | 0.4021 units per square kilometre | +11.0% |
| 1985 | 0.3746 units per square kilometre | -6.8% |
| 1986 | 0.4595 units per square kilometre | +22.7% |
| 1987 | 0.4745 units per square kilometre | +3.3% |
| 1988 | 0.4845 units per square kilometre | +2.1% |
| 1989 | 0.4895 units per square kilometre | +1.0% |
| 1990 | 0.492 units per square kilometre | +0.5% |
| 1991 | 0.4895 units per square kilometre | -0.5% |
| 1992 | 0.4403 units per square kilometre | -10.0% |
| 1993 | 0.4403 units per square kilometre | -0.0% |
| 1994 | 0.4494 units per square kilometre | +2.1% |
| 1995 | 0.4719 units per square kilometre | +5.0% |
| 1996 | 0.4968 units per square kilometre | +5.3% |
| 1997 | 0.5058 units per square kilometre | +1.8% |
| 1998 | 0.5355 units per square kilometre | +5.9% |
| 1999 | 0.5242 units per square kilometre | -2.1% |
| 2000 | 0.5123 units per square kilometre | -2.3% |
| 2001 | 0.5146 units per square kilometre | +0.4% |
| 2002 | 0.5011 units per square kilometre | -2.6% |
| 2003 | 0.4987 units per square kilometre | -0.5% |
| 2004 | 0.5416 units per square kilometre | +8.6% |
| 2005 | 0.5596 units per square kilometre | +3.3% |
| 2006 | 0.6056 units per square kilometre | +8.2% |
| 2007 | 0.6506 units per square kilometre | +7.4% |
| 2008 | 0.6956 units per square kilometre | +6.9% |
| 2009 | 0.7182 units per square kilometre | +3.2% |
| 2010 | 0.7407 units per square kilometre | +3.1% |
| 2011 | 0.743 units per square kilometre | +0.3% |
| 2012 | 0.7362 units per square kilometre | -0.9% |
| 2013 | 0.7993 units per square kilometre | +8.6% |
| 2014 | 0.7655 units per square kilometre | -4.2% |
| 2015 | 0.7295 units per square kilometre | -4.7% |
| 2016 | 0.7115 units per square kilometre | -2.5% |
| 2017 | 0.6958 units per square kilometre | -2.2% |
| 2018 | 0.6936 units per square kilometre | -0.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 0.2198 units per square kilometre | 0.173 units per square kilometre | 0.3047 units per square kilometre | 10 |
| 1980s | 0.4051 units per square kilometre | 0.3197 units per square kilometre | 0.4895 units per square kilometre | 10 |
| 1990s | 0.4846 units per square kilometre | 0.4403 units per square kilometre | 0.5355 units per square kilometre | 10 |
| 2000s | 0.5798 units per square kilometre | 0.4987 units per square kilometre | 0.7182 units per square kilometre | 10 |
| 2010s | 0.735 units per square kilometre | 0.6936 units per square kilometre | 0.7993 units per square kilometre | 9 |
Countries ranked near Upper middle income
- 10 Hong Kong, China 7.14 units per square kilometre compare
- 11 Liechtenstein 7 units per square kilometre compare
- 12 Luxembourg 6.24 units per square kilometre compare
- 13 Lebanon 6.11 units per square kilometre compare
- 14 Aruba 6.04 units per square kilometre compare
- 15 Mauritius 5.86 units per square kilometre compare
- 16 Bangladesh 5.82 units per square kilometre compare
More education data for Upper middle income
- Population ages 15-64 68.5% (2025)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 237.35 million (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 0.5256 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, teachers, gaps filled 13.41 million (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0774 units per person (2024)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Population ages 0-14 19.6% (2025)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 233.28 million (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is secondary education, vocational pupils, per square kilometre in Upper middle income?
- Secondary education, vocational pupils, per square kilometre in Upper middle income was 0.6936 units per square kilometre in 2018, according to Statizoid (derived).
- What is the highest secondary education, vocational pupils, per square kilometre recorded in Upper middle income?
- The highest recorded value was 0.7993 units per square kilometre in 2013.
- What is the lowest secondary education, vocational pupils, per square kilometre recorded in Upper middle income?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.173 units per square kilometre in 1971.
- How does Upper middle income rank for secondary education, vocational pupils, per square kilometre?
- Upper middle income ranks 13th out of 43 groups with data for 2018.
- Is secondary education, vocational pupils, per square kilometre rising or falling in Upper middle income?
- Over the last ten years it is down 0.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Upper middle income data come from?
- The figures come from Statizoid (derived), published as part of Secondary education, vocational pupils, per square kilometre. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 49 observations, free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page.
How this figure is calculated
Secondary education, vocational pupils divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.
Secondary education, vocational pupils ÷ Land area (sq. km)
Computed from
- Secondary education, vocational pupils Stat Bulk Data Download Service, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO)
- Land area FAOSTAT, Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO)
Statizoid computes this series; the underlying measurements belong to the publishers named above. The arithmetic is applied to every country and year where both inputs report, and nothing is estimated unless the page says so.
About this data
Secondary education, vocational pupils divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.