Share of all students in lower secondary education enrolled in in ECA: Non-oil Producing (unsdcode:98121)
ECA: Non-oil Producing (unsdcode:98121): Share of all students in lower secondary education enrolled in was 98.7% in 2023. ▬ Flat
Share of all students in lower secondary education enrolled in in ECA: Non-oil Producing (unsdcode:98121), 1997–2023
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for share of all students in lower secondary education enrolled in in ECA: Non-oil Producing (unsdcode:98121) is 98.7%, measured in 2023.
The figure is down 0.3% on the previous year and down 0.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of all students in lower secondary education enrolled in in ECA: Non-oil Producing (unsdcode:98121) peaked at 99.1% in 2021 and was at its lowest, 98.5%, in 2003.
ECA: Non-oil Producing (unsdcode:98121) ranks 92nd of 221 groups on this measure, in the middle of the range.
Share of all students in lower secondary education enrolled in in ECA: Non-oil Producing (unsdcode:98121), year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1997 | 99.0% | — |
| 1998 | 98.9% | -0.1% |
| 1999 | 98.7% | -0.2% |
| 2000 | 98.6% | -0.1% |
| 2001 | 98.5% | -0.0% |
| 2002 | 98.6% | +0.0% |
| 2003 | 98.5% | -0.0% |
| 2004 | 98.6% | +0.0% |
| 2005 | 98.7% | +0.1% |
| 2006 | 98.8% | +0.1% |
| 2007 | 98.8% | -0.0% |
| 2008 | 98.8% | -0.0% |
| 2009 | 98.7% | -0.1% |
| 2010 | 98.7% | -0.0% |
| 2011 | 98.8% | +0.1% |
| 2012 | 98.8% | +0.0% |
| 2013 | 98.8% | -0.0% |
| 2014 | 98.8% | -0.0% |
| 2015 | 99.0% | +0.2% |
| 2016 | 99.1% | +0.1% |
| 2017 | 99.0% | -0.0% |
| 2018 | 99.0% | -0.0% |
| 2019 | 99.0% | -0.0% |
| 2020 | 99.0% | -0.0% |
| 2021 | 99.1% | +0.1% |
| 2022 | 99.0% | -0.1% |
| 2023 | 98.7% | -0.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 98.8% | 98.7% | 99.0% | 3 |
| 2000s | 98.7% | 98.5% | 98.8% | 10 |
| 2010s | 98.9% | 98.7% | 99.1% | 10 |
| 2020s | 98.9% | 98.7% | 99.1% | 4 |
More education data for ECA: Non-oil Producing (unsdcode:98121)
- Teachers in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 1.46 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 21.47 million (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 18.59 million (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), annual 1.95 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) 7.08 million (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) -0.0646 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female (number) 0.6599 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male (number), gaps 3.72 million (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male (number) -0.7113 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), annual growth rate 2.51 % change on previous year (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of all students in lower secondary education enrolled in in ECA: Non-oil Producing (unsdcode:98121)?
- Share of all students in lower secondary education enrolled in in ECA: Non-oil Producing (unsdcode:98121) was 98.7% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest share of all students in lower secondary education enrolled in recorded in ECA: Non-oil Producing (unsdcode:98121)?
- The highest recorded value was 99.1% in 2021.
- What is the lowest share of all students in lower secondary education enrolled in recorded in ECA: Non-oil Producing (unsdcode:98121)?
- The lowest recorded value was 98.5% in 2003.
- How does ECA: Non-oil Producing (unsdcode:98121) rank for share of all students in lower secondary education enrolled in?
- ECA: Non-oil Producing (unsdcode:98121) ranks 92nd out of 221 groups with data for 2023.
- Is share of all students in lower secondary education enrolled in rising or falling in ECA: Non-oil Producing (unsdcode:98121)?
- Over the last ten years it is down 0.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this ECA: Non-oil Producing (unsdcode:98121) data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Share of all students in lower secondary education enrolled in general programmes, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release