Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general in GPE: Region 2
GPE: Region 2: Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general was 94.0% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general in GPE: Region 2, 1970–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
GPE: Region 2 recorded 94.0% for share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general in 2024.
That represents a change of down 0.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general in GPE: Region 2 peaked at 94.7% in 2013 and was at its lowest, 83.9%, in 1982.
That places GPE: Region 2 83rd out of 221 groups with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 55 years of available data.
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general in GPE: Region 2, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1970 | 86.5% | — |
| 1971 | 86.5% | +0.0% |
| 1972 | 87.7% | +1.4% |
| 1973 | 86.2% | -1.7% |
| 1974 | 85.5% | -0.8% |
| 1975 | 85.3% | -0.2% |
| 1976 | 85.0% | -0.4% |
| 1977 | 84.9% | -0.1% |
| 1978 | 85.0% | +0.1% |
| 1979 | 84.6% | -0.5% |
| 1980 | 84.3% | -0.4% |
| 1981 | 84.2% | -0.1% |
| 1982 | 83.9% | -0.3% |
| 1983 | 84.7% | +0.9% |
| 1984 | 86.0% | +1.5% |
| 1985 | 86.2% | +0.2% |
| 1986 | 86.1% | -0.1% |
| 1987 | 85.5% | -0.7% |
| 1988 | 84.8% | -0.9% |
| 1989 | 85.3% | +0.6% |
| 1990 | 86.2% | +1.1% |
| 1991 | 87.2% | +1.2% |
| 1992 | 88.0% | +0.8% |
| 1993 | 88.2% | +0.3% |
| 1994 | 88.2% | -0.1% |
| 1995 | 88.7% | +0.6% |
| 1996 | 89.1% | +0.5% |
| 1997 | 90.1% | +1.0% |
| 1998 | 89.9% | -0.2% |
| 1999 | 90.0% | +0.2% |
| 2000 | 90.0% | -0.1% |
| 2001 | 90.9% | +1.0% |
| 2002 | 91.7% | +0.8% |
| 2003 | 92.2% | +0.6% |
| 2004 | 92.8% | +0.6% |
| 2005 | 93.2% | +0.4% |
| 2006 | 93.5% | +0.3% |
| 2007 | 93.0% | -0.5% |
| 2008 | 93.4% | +0.4% |
| 2009 | 93.8% | +0.5% |
| 2010 | 94.0% | +0.2% |
| 2011 | 94.0% | +0.0% |
| 2012 | 94.2% | +0.2% |
| 2013 | 94.7% | +0.5% |
| 2014 | 94.1% | -0.7% |
| 2015 | 94.2% | +0.1% |
| 2016 | 93.8% | -0.4% |
| 2017 | 93.8% | +0.0% |
| 2018 | 93.9% | +0.0% |
| 2019 | 93.9% | +0.1% |
| 2020 | 94.0% | +0.1% |
| 2021 | 94.0% | -0.0% |
| 2022 | 93.9% | -0.0% |
| 2023 | 94.1% | +0.1% |
| 2024 | 94.0% | -0.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 85.7% | 84.6% | 87.7% | 10 |
| 1980s | 85.1% | 83.9% | 86.2% | 10 |
| 1990s | 88.6% | 86.2% | 90.1% | 10 |
| 2000s | 92.5% | 90.0% | 93.8% | 10 |
| 2010s | 94.1% | 93.8% | 94.7% | 10 |
| 2020s | 94.0% | 93.9% | 94.1% | 5 |
Countries ranked near GPE: Region 2
More education data for GPE: Region 2
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) 5.5 % change on previous year (2021)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled 21.33 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), annual growth rate 0.8825 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 23.72 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), annual growth rate 0.5225 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 8.58 million (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), annual 0.9266 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) 5.51 million (2021)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male (number), gaps 3.21 million (2021)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male (number) 4.86 % change on previous year (2021)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general in GPE: Region 2?
- Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general in GPE: Region 2 was 94.0% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general recorded in GPE: Region 2?
- The highest recorded value was 94.7% in 2013.
- What is the lowest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general recorded in GPE: Region 2?
- The lowest recorded value was 83.9% in 1982.
- How does GPE: Region 2 rank for share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general?
- GPE: Region 2 ranks 83rd out of 221 groups with data for 2024.
- Is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general rising or falling in GPE: Region 2?
- Over the last ten years it is down 0.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this GPE: Region 2 data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general programmes, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 55 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release