Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general in ECA: Ecowas (unsdcode:98108)
ECA: Ecowas (unsdcode:98108): Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general was 96.0% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general in ECA: Ecowas (unsdcode:98108), 1970–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general in ECA: Ecowas (unsdcode:98108) is 96.0%, measured in 2024.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 0.1% on the previous year and down 0.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general in ECA: Ecowas (unsdcode:98108) peaked at 97.1% in 2015 and was at its lowest, 86.4%, in 1979.
ECA: Ecowas (unsdcode:98108) ranks 22nd of 221 groups on this measure, in the top 10%.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 55 years of available data.
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general in ECA: Ecowas (unsdcode:98108), year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1970 | 88.5% | — |
| 1971 | 88.2% | -0.4% |
| 1972 | 90.2% | +2.3% |
| 1973 | 88.8% | -1.6% |
| 1974 | 88.6% | -0.2% |
| 1975 | 88.3% | -0.3% |
| 1976 | 87.4% | -1.0% |
| 1977 | 87.1% | -0.4% |
| 1978 | 86.6% | -0.5% |
| 1979 | 86.4% | -0.3% |
| 1980 | 86.4% | +0.0% |
| 1981 | 86.5% | +0.1% |
| 1982 | 88.2% | +1.9% |
| 1983 | 89.0% | +1.0% |
| 1984 | 89.5% | +0.6% |
| 1985 | 89.6% | +0.0% |
| 1986 | 90.1% | +0.6% |
| 1987 | 90.8% | +0.8% |
| 1988 | 92.0% | +1.3% |
| 1989 | 93.3% | +1.4% |
| 1990 | 93.5% | +0.2% |
| 1991 | 93.5% | -0.0% |
| 1992 | 93.6% | +0.1% |
| 1993 | 93.7% | +0.2% |
| 1994 | 93.8% | +0.1% |
| 1995 | 93.9% | +0.1% |
| 1996 | 94.1% | +0.2% |
| 1997 | 94.2% | +0.1% |
| 1998 | 94.3% | +0.1% |
| 1999 | 94.3% | +0.0% |
| 2000 | 94.3% | +0.0% |
| 2001 | 94.4% | +0.1% |
| 2002 | 94.8% | +0.4% |
| 2003 | 94.9% | +0.1% |
| 2004 | 95.3% | +0.4% |
| 2005 | 95.4% | +0.1% |
| 2006 | 95.6% | +0.3% |
| 2007 | 95.5% | -0.1% |
| 2008 | 95.6% | +0.0% |
| 2009 | 95.8% | +0.3% |
| 2010 | 96.1% | +0.3% |
| 2011 | 96.4% | +0.3% |
| 2012 | 96.4% | +0.0% |
| 2013 | 96.9% | +0.4% |
| 2014 | 96.8% | -0.1% |
| 2015 | 97.1% | +0.4% |
| 2016 | 96.8% | -0.3% |
| 2017 | 96.7% | -0.1% |
| 2018 | 96.6% | -0.1% |
| 2019 | 96.5% | -0.1% |
| 2020 | 96.4% | -0.1% |
| 2021 | 96.3% | -0.1% |
| 2022 | 96.1% | -0.2% |
| 2023 | 96.1% | -0.0% |
| 2024 | 96.0% | -0.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 88.0% | 86.4% | 90.2% | 10 |
| 1980s | 89.5% | 86.4% | 93.3% | 10 |
| 1990s | 93.9% | 93.5% | 94.3% | 10 |
| 2000s | 95.2% | 94.3% | 95.8% | 10 |
| 2010s | 96.6% | 96.1% | 97.1% | 10 |
| 2020s | 96.2% | 96.0% | 96.4% | 5 |
More education data for ECA: Ecowas (unsdcode:98108)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female (number) 1.54 million (2020)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), annual 0.8591 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male (number) 4.48 % change on previous year (2020)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male (number), gaps 2.26 million (2020)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female (number) 6.66 % change on previous year (2020)
- Teachers in primary education, male (number), gaps filled 947,845 (2023)
- Teachers in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 873,576 (2023)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) 5.35 % change on previous year (2020)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 6.60 million (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) 3.80 million (2020)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general in ECA: Ecowas (unsdcode:98108)?
- Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general in ECA: Ecowas (unsdcode:98108) was 96.0% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general recorded in ECA: Ecowas (unsdcode:98108)?
- The highest recorded value was 97.1% in 2015.
- What is the lowest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general recorded in ECA: Ecowas (unsdcode:98108)?
- The lowest recorded value was 86.4% in 1979.
- How does ECA: Ecowas (unsdcode:98108) rank for share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general?
- ECA: Ecowas (unsdcode:98108) ranks 22nd out of 221 groups with data for 2024.
- Is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general rising or falling in ECA: Ecowas (unsdcode:98108)?
- Over the last ten years it is down 0.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this ECA: Ecowas (unsdcode:98108) data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general programmes, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 55 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release