Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general in Hungary
Hungary: Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general was 66.9% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general in Hungary, 1971–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2024, share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general in Hungary stood at 66.9%.
The figure is down 2.7% on the previous year and down 20.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general in Hungary peaked at 94.6% in 1998 and was at its lowest, 57.9%, in 1995.
That places Hungary 196th out of 217 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 53 years of available data.
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general in Hungary, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1971 | 60.3% | — |
| 1972 | 60.2% | -0.2% |
| 1973 | 60.6% | +0.6% |
| 1974 | 61.2% | +1.1% |
| 1975 | 62.0% | +1.2% |
| 1976 | 62.6% | +1.0% |
| 1977 | 63.4% | +1.3% |
| 1978 | 64.3% | +1.3% |
| 1979 | 65.3% | +1.6% |
| 1980 | 66.0% | +1.1% |
| 1981 | 66.5% | +0.8% |
| 1982 | 66.4% | -0.1% |
| 1983 | 65.2% | -1.9% |
| 1984 | 64.6% | -0.9% |
| 1985 | 64.8% | +0.4% |
| 1986 | 66.3% | +2.2% |
| 1987 | 67.4% | +1.7% |
| 1988 | 68.0% | +0.8% |
| 1989 | 67.0% | -1.4% |
| 1990 | 64.0% | -4.5% |
| 1991 | 62.0% | -3.2% |
| 1992 | 60.1% | -3.1% |
| 1994 | 58.4% | -2.8% |
| 1995 | 57.9% | -0.8% |
| 1996 | 60.8% | +4.9% |
| 1997 | 61.0% | +0.4% |
| 1998 | 94.6% | +55.1% |
| 1999 | 93.5% | -1.2% |
| 2000 | 93.5% | +0.1% |
| 2001 | 92.9% | -0.6% |
| 2002 | 92.3% | -0.6% |
| 2003 | 92.1% | -0.2% |
| 2004 | 83.7% | -9.2% |
| 2005 | 83.6% | -0.0% |
| 2006 | 83.6% | +0.0% |
| 2007 | 83.7% | +0.1% |
| 2008 | 82.9% | -1.0% |
| 2009 | 82.5% | -0.4% |
| 2010 | 81.7% | -1.0% |
| 2011 | 81.0% | -0.9% |
| 2012 | 80.7% | -0.4% |
| 2013 | 82.8% | +2.6% |
| 2014 | 83.7% | +1.0% |
| 2015 | 85.0% | +1.6% |
| 2016 | 86.0% | +1.1% |
| 2017 | 85.4% | -0.6% |
| 2018 | 77.4% | -9.4% |
| 2019 | 74.2% | -4.1% |
| 2020 | 71.3% | -4.0% |
| 2021 | 71.7% | +0.6% |
| 2022 | 68.3% | -4.7% |
| 2023 | 68.7% | +0.6% |
| 2024 | 66.9% | -2.7% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 62.2% | 60.2% | 65.3% | 9 |
| 1980s | 66.2% | 64.6% | 68.0% | 10 |
| 1990s | 68.0% | 57.9% | 94.6% | 9 |
| 2000s | 87.1% | 82.5% | 93.5% | 10 |
| 2010s | 81.8% | 74.2% | 86.0% | 10 |
| 2020s | 69.4% | 66.9% | 71.7% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Hungary
- 193 North Macedonia 68.8% compare
- 194 Montenegro 67.8% compare
- 195 Saint Pierre and Miquelon 66.9% compare
- 197 Norway 65.8% compare
- 198 New Caledonia 65.0% compare
- 199 Serbia 64.3% compare
More education data for Hungary
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 150,126 (2024)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 815,267 (2024)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 384,692 (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 0.9656 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0402 units per person (2024)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 384,692 (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 0.9656 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general in Hungary?
- Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general in Hungary was 66.9% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general recorded in Hungary?
- The highest recorded value was 94.6% in 1998.
- What is the lowest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general recorded in Hungary?
- The lowest recorded value was 57.9% in 1995.
- How does Hungary rank for share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general?
- Hungary ranks 196th out of 217 countries with data for 2024.
- Is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general rising or falling in Hungary?
- Over the last ten years it is down 20.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Hungary data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general programmes, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 53 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release