Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general in North Macedonia
North Macedonia: Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general was 68.8% in 2023. ▬ Flat
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general in North Macedonia, 1993–2023
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2023, share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general in North Macedonia stood at 68.8%.
The figure is down 0.7% on the previous year and up 3.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general in North Macedonia peaked at 71.6% in 1993 and was at its lowest, 66.7%, in 2013.
That places North Macedonia 193rd out of 217 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the bottom quarter.
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general in North Macedonia, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1993 | 71.6% | — |
| 1994 | 71.6% | -0.0% |
| 1995 | 71.1% | -0.7% |
| 1996 | 70.6% | -0.7% |
| 1997 | 69.9% | -1.0% |
| 1998 | 70.0% | +0.1% |
| 1999 | 70.3% | +0.5% |
| 2000 | 70.5% | +0.3% |
| 2001 | 70.8% | +0.3% |
| 2002 | 71.0% | +0.4% |
| 2003 | 70.4% | -1.0% |
| 2004 | 70.3% | -0.1% |
| 2005 | 70.0% | -0.4% |
| 2007 | 69.2% | -1.1% |
| 2008 | 69.1% | -0.1% |
| 2009 | 69.1% | +0.0% |
| 2010 | 68.3% | -1.1% |
| 2012 | 67.5% | -1.2% |
| 2013 | 66.7% | -1.2% |
| 2014 | 67.0% | +0.5% |
| 2015 | 68.0% | +1.6% |
| 2017 | 69.6% | +2.4% |
| 2018 | 70.1% | +0.6% |
| 2019 | 69.5% | -0.8% |
| 2020 | 69.4% | -0.1% |
| 2021 | 69.2% | -0.4% |
| 2022 | 69.2% | +0.1% |
| 2023 | 68.8% | -0.7% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 70.7% | 69.9% | 71.6% | 7 |
| 2000s | 70.1% | 69.1% | 71.0% | 9 |
| 2010s | 68.3% | 66.7% | 70.1% | 8 |
| 2020s | 69.2% | 68.8% | 69.4% | 4 |
Countries ranked near North Macedonia
- 190 Slovakia 69.7% compare
- 191 Australia 69.0% compare
- 192 Luxembourg 69.0% compare
- 194 Montenegro 67.8% compare
- 195 Saint Pierre and Miquelon 66.9% compare
- 196 Hungary 66.9% compare
More education data for North Macedonia
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 0 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 15,086 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 13,978 (2023)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 150,231 (2023)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 105,461 (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate -0.8051 % change on previous year (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0577 units per person (2023)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general in North Macedonia?
- Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general in North Macedonia was 68.8% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general recorded in North Macedonia?
- The highest recorded value was 71.6% in 1993.
- What is the lowest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general recorded in North Macedonia?
- The lowest recorded value was 66.7% in 2013.
- How does North Macedonia rank for share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general?
- North Macedonia ranks 193rd out of 217 countries with data for 2023.
- Is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general rising or falling in North Macedonia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 3.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this North Macedonia data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general programmes, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 28 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release