Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in ECA: North Africa (unsdcode:98103)
ECA: North Africa (unsdcode:98103): Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational was 12.4% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in ECA: North Africa (unsdcode:98103), 1970–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2024, share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in ECA: North Africa (unsdcode:98103) stood at 12.4%.
That represents a change of down 4.4% on the previous year and down 6.6% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in ECA: North Africa (unsdcode:98103) peaked at 19.1% in 2001 and was at its lowest, 12.2%, in 1978.
ECA: North Africa (unsdcode:98103) ranks 76th of 221 groups on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 55 years of available data.
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in ECA: North Africa (unsdcode:98103), year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1970 | 13.7% | — |
| 1971 | 13.7% | -0.1% |
| 1972 | 13.6% | -0.8% |
| 1973 | 13.3% | -2.3% |
| 1974 | 14.3% | +7.6% |
| 1975 | 12.5% | -12.5% |
| 1976 | 12.3% | -1.5% |
| 1977 | 12.4% | +0.4% |
| 1978 | 12.2% | -1.3% |
| 1979 | 12.9% | +5.2% |
| 1980 | 13.2% | +2.9% |
| 1981 | 13.9% | +5.3% |
| 1982 | 14.4% | +3.1% |
| 1983 | 14.3% | -0.4% |
| 1984 | 13.9% | -3.2% |
| 1985 | 13.8% | -0.4% |
| 1986 | 14.6% | +5.8% |
| 1987 | 14.9% | +1.8% |
| 1988 | 14.6% | -1.5% |
| 1989 | 14.7% | +0.3% |
| 1990 | 13.1% | -10.7% |
| 1991 | 13.5% | +2.7% |
| 1992 | 13.4% | -0.2% |
| 1993 | 16.0% | +19.2% |
| 1994 | 17.3% | +8.0% |
| 1995 | 17.3% | -0.0% |
| 1996 | 17.4% | +0.4% |
| 1997 | 17.5% | +0.6% |
| 1998 | 18.3% | +4.5% |
| 1999 | 18.6% | +2.0% |
| 2000 | 18.8% | +1.0% |
| 2001 | 19.1% | +1.3% |
| 2002 | 18.8% | -1.6% |
| 2003 | 18.8% | +0.2% |
| 2004 | 19.0% | +1.3% |
| 2005 | 18.1% | -5.0% |
| 2006 | 17.2% | -4.9% |
| 2007 | 15.3% | -11.0% |
| 2008 | 14.5% | -5.2% |
| 2009 | 12.7% | -12.3% |
| 2010 | 12.7% | -0.1% |
| 2011 | 13.4% | +5.8% |
| 2012 | 13.8% | +3.0% |
| 2013 | 13.9% | +0.2% |
| 2014 | 13.3% | -4.1% |
| 2015 | 13.5% | +1.8% |
| 2016 | 13.8% | +2.2% |
| 2017 | 14.1% | +1.8% |
| 2018 | 14.4% | +2.5% |
| 2019 | 14.4% | -0.4% |
| 2020 | 14.3% | -0.6% |
| 2021 | 13.8% | -3.3% |
| 2022 | 13.5% | -2.0% |
| 2023 | 13.0% | -4.1% |
| 2024 | 12.4% | -4.4% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 13.1% | 12.2% | 14.3% | 10 |
| 1980s | 14.2% | 13.2% | 14.9% | 10 |
| 1990s | 16.2% | 13.1% | 18.6% | 10 |
| 2000s | 17.2% | 12.7% | 19.1% | 10 |
| 2010s | 13.7% | 12.7% | 14.4% | 10 |
| 2020s | 13.4% | 12.4% | 14.3% | 5 |
Countries ranked near ECA: North Africa (unsdcode:98103)
- 73 Brunei Darussalam 13.4% compare
- 74 Republic of Moldova 13.3% compare
- 75 Ireland 13.2% compare
- 76 Dominican Republic 12.4% compare
- 77 Seychelles 11.9% compare
- 78 Monaco 11.9% compare
- 79 Rwanda 11.8% compare
More education data for ECA: North Africa (unsdcode:98103)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 3.98 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 13.41 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), annual growth rate 4.35 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled 13.06 million (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth rate 4.75 % change on previous year (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 1.32 million (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), annual growth rate 0.9256 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), annual growth rate 1.57 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), gaps filled 17.47 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), annual growth rate 3.62 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in ECA: North Africa (unsdcode:98103)?
- Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in ECA: North Africa (unsdcode:98103) was 12.4% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in ECA: North Africa (unsdcode:98103)?
- The highest recorded value was 19.1% in 2001.
- What is the lowest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in ECA: North Africa (unsdcode:98103)?
- The lowest recorded value was 12.2% in 1978.
- How does ECA: North Africa (unsdcode:98103) rank for share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational?
- ECA: North Africa (unsdcode:98103) ranks 76th out of 221 groups with data for 2024.
- Is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational rising or falling in ECA: North Africa (unsdcode:98103)?
- Over the last ten years it is down 6.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this ECA: North Africa (unsdcode:98103) data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 55 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release