Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Chile
Chile: Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational was 9.8% in 2024. ▬ Flat
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Chile, 1970–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Chile is 9.8%, measured in 2024.
The figure is up 0.1% on the previous year and down 49.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Chile peaked at 27.2% in 1998 and was at its lowest, 9.8%, in 2023.
Chile ranks 82nd of 213 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Chile, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1970 | 15.0% | — |
| 1971 | 16.0% | +6.7% |
| 1972 | 16.2% | +1.3% |
| 1973 | 16.5% | +1.4% |
| 1974 | 16.1% | -2.3% |
| 1975 | 16.4% | +2.1% |
| 1976 | 15.9% | -3.3% |
| 1977 | 16.5% | +4.2% |
| 1978 | 17.7% | +7.2% |
| 1979 | 16.8% | -5.2% |
| 1980 | 16.0% | -4.9% |
| 1981 | 15.4% | -3.6% |
| 1982 | 13.4% | -13.0% |
| 1983 | 11.3% | -15.3% |
| 1984 | 10.0% | -11.6% |
| 1985 | 11.1% | +10.7% |
| 1986 | 10.9% | -2.1% |
| 1989 | 16.6% | +53.0% |
| 1990 | 21.5% | +29.7% |
| 1991 | 18.2% | -15.6% |
| 1992 | 17.9% | -1.3% |
| 1993 | 22.1% | +23.0% |
| 1998 | 27.2% | +23.3% |
| 1999 | 26.8% | -1.5% |
| 2000 | 25.7% | -4.2% |
| 2002 | 25.0% | -2.6% |
| 2003 | 23.1% | -7.7% |
| 2004 | 22.4% | -2.9% |
| 2005 | 22.8% | +1.7% |
| 2006 | 22.8% | +0.1% |
| 2007 | 22.8% | +0.0% |
| 2008 | 22.7% | -0.5% |
| 2009 | 22.4% | -1.2% |
| 2010 | 22.3% | -0.6% |
| 2011 | 22.6% | +1.3% |
| 2012 | 21.2% | -6.0% |
| 2013 | 20.2% | -4.7% |
| 2014 | 19.5% | -3.3% |
| 2015 | 18.9% | -3.1% |
| 2016 | 18.4% | -2.9% |
| 2017 | 18.0% | -2.4% |
| 2018 | 11.1% | -38.4% |
| 2019 | 11.0% | -0.2% |
| 2020 | 10.3% | -6.9% |
| 2021 | 10.1% | -1.8% |
| 2022 | 10.0% | -0.6% |
| 2023 | 9.8% | -2.1% |
| 2024 | 9.8% | +0.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 16.3% | 15.0% | 17.7% | 10 |
| 1980s | 13.1% | 10.0% | 16.6% | 8 |
| 1990s | 22.3% | 17.9% | 27.2% | 6 |
| 2000s | 23.3% | 22.4% | 25.7% | 9 |
| 2010s | 18.3% | 11.0% | 22.6% | 10 |
| 2020s | 10.0% | 9.8% | 10.3% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Chile
More education data for Chile
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 719,494 (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), annual growth rate -2.25 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), per capita 0.0364 units per person (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), gaps filled 771,035 (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), annual growth rate -2.46 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), per capita 0.039 units per person (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 1.63 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 0.7587 % change on previous year (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 94,708 (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth rate -0.4034 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Chile?
- Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Chile was 9.8% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in Chile?
- The highest recorded value was 27.2% in 1998.
- What is the lowest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in Chile?
- The lowest recorded value was 9.8% in 2023.
- How does Chile rank for share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational?
- Chile ranks 82nd out of 213 countries with data for 2024.
- Is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational rising or falling in Chile?
- Over the last ten years it is down 49.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Chile data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 48 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release