Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Congo
Congo: Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational was 10.0% in 2012. ▲ Rising
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Congo, 1971–2012
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
Congo recorded 10.0% for share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in 2012.
That represents a change of down 46.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Congo peaked at 25.6% in 2003 and was at its lowest, 7.2%, in 1992.
That places Congo 81st out of 213 countries with data for 2012, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 25 years of available data.
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Congo, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1971 | 12.0% | — |
| 1972 | 11.4% | -5.1% |
| 1973 | 9.3% | -17.8% |
| 1974 | 7.5% | -19.8% |
| 1975 | 7.3% | -3.0% |
| 1976 | 8.3% | +14.6% |
| 1977 | 7.6% | -8.5% |
| 1978 | 8.7% | +14.3% |
| 1979 | 8.9% | +1.9% |
| 1980 | 7.7% | -13.6% |
| 1981 | 12.5% | +62.9% |
| 1982 | 13.0% | +4.1% |
| 1984 | 8.9% | -31.9% |
| 1985 | 12.1% | +37.1% |
| 1986 | 13.5% | +10.9% |
| 1987 | 17.4% | +29.1% |
| 1988 | 15.3% | -11.7% |
| 1989 | 12.7% | -17.4% |
| 1990 | 11.1% | -12.5% |
| 1992 | 7.2% | -35.4% |
| 1996 | 12.2% | +70.8% |
| 2002 | 18.9% | +54.5% |
| 2003 | 25.6% | +35.3% |
| 2004 | 19.6% | -23.4% |
| 2012 | 10.0% | -48.8% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 9.0% | 7.3% | 12.0% | 9 |
| 1980s | 12.6% | 7.7% | 17.4% | 9 |
| 1990s | 10.2% | 7.2% | 12.2% | 3 |
| 2000s | 21.4% | 18.9% | 25.6% | 3 |
| 2010s | 10.0% | 10.0% | 10.0% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Congo
More education data for Congo
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 339,250 (2012)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 15.29 % change on previous year (2004)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 23,019 (2023)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth rate 7.05 % change on previous year (2012)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled 156,821 (2012)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), annual growth rate 29.66 % change on previous year (2004)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 182,429 (2012)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), annual growth rate -6.93 % change on previous year (1990)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 25,723 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), annual 19.07 % change on previous year (2012)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Congo?
- Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Congo was 10.0% in 2012, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in Congo?
- The highest recorded value was 25.6% in 2003.
- What is the lowest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in Congo?
- The lowest recorded value was 7.2% in 1992.
- How does Congo rank for share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational?
- Congo ranks 81st out of 213 countries with data for 2012.
- Is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational rising or falling in Congo?
- Over the last ten years it is down 46.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Congo data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 25 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release