Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in ECA: Sahel (unsdcode:98124)
ECA: Sahel (unsdcode:98124): Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational was 3.6% in 2024. ◆ Volatile
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in ECA: Sahel (unsdcode:98124), 1970–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in ECA: Sahel (unsdcode:98124) is 3.6%, measured in 2024.
That represents a change of up 2.4% on the previous year and down 11.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in ECA: Sahel (unsdcode:98124) peaked at 16.1% in 1970 and was at its lowest, 2.9%, in 2006.
That places ECA: Sahel (unsdcode:98124) 183rd out of 221 groups with data for 2024, putting it in the bottom quarter.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in ECA: Sahel (unsdcode:98124), year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1970 | 16.1% | — |
| 1971 | 16.1% | -0.4% |
| 1972 | 11.2% | -30.5% |
| 1973 | 14.4% | +29.0% |
| 1974 | 14.4% | -0.2% |
| 1975 | 14.5% | +0.8% |
| 1976 | 14.6% | +0.6% |
| 1977 | 14.6% | +0.2% |
| 1978 | 14.1% | -3.3% |
| 1979 | 15.1% | +6.7% |
| 1980 | 14.4% | -4.7% |
| 1981 | 14.2% | -1.4% |
| 1982 | 14.9% | +4.8% |
| 1983 | 13.2% | -11.0% |
| 1984 | 10.0% | -24.1% |
| 1985 | 9.6% | -4.2% |
| 1986 | 9.0% | -6.6% |
| 1987 | 9.1% | +1.6% |
| 1988 | 9.4% | +3.4% |
| 1989 | 9.3% | -1.2% |
| 1990 | 8.5% | -9.1% |
| 1991 | 8.0% | -6.0% |
| 1992 | 7.5% | -5.8% |
| 1993 | 6.9% | -7.5% |
| 1994 | 6.4% | -7.0% |
| 1995 | 6.0% | -7.3% |
| 1996 | 5.7% | -4.5% |
| 1997 | 5.3% | -6.3% |
| 1998 | 5.0% | -5.8% |
| 1999 | 5.0% | -1.2% |
| 2000 | 5.0% | +1.1% |
| 2001 | 4.7% | -6.6% |
| 2002 | 4.3% | -7.6% |
| 2003 | 3.9% | -9.4% |
| 2004 | 3.4% | -12.8% |
| 2005 | 3.2% | -6.9% |
| 2006 | 2.9% | -10.2% |
| 2007 | 3.8% | +32.3% |
| 2008 | 3.6% | -5.7% |
| 2009 | 3.5% | -1.2% |
| 2010 | 3.4% | -2.7% |
| 2011 | 3.5% | +0.6% |
| 2012 | 3.5% | +2.3% |
| 2013 | 3.3% | -7.2% |
| 2014 | 4.0% | +22.6% |
| 2015 | 3.9% | -2.5% |
| 2016 | 4.3% | +8.2% |
| 2017 | 4.0% | -5.6% |
| 2018 | 3.9% | -4.2% |
| 2019 | 3.7% | -4.0% |
| 2020 | 3.6% | -3.2% |
| 2021 | 3.5% | -1.1% |
| 2022 | 3.6% | +1.0% |
| 2023 | 3.5% | -2.7% |
| 2024 | 3.6% | +2.4% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 14.5% | 11.2% | 16.1% | 10 |
| 1980s | 11.3% | 9.0% | 14.9% | 10 |
| 1990s | 6.4% | 5.0% | 8.5% | 10 |
| 2000s | 3.8% | 2.9% | 5.0% | 10 |
| 2010s | 3.8% | 3.3% | 4.3% | 10 |
| 2020s | 3.5% | 3.5% | 3.6% | 5 |
Countries ranked near ECA: Sahel (unsdcode:98124)
- 180 Trinidad and Tobago 0.3% compare
- 181 Barbados 0.3% compare
- 182 Tajikistan 0.3% compare
- 183 Tanzania, United Republic of 0.2% compare
- 184 Mauritania 0.2% compare
- 185 Hong Kong 0.2% compare
- 186 Comoros 0.1% compare
More education data for ECA: Sahel (unsdcode:98124)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), annual 1.48 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 24.26 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 0.3305 % change on previous year (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 1.56 million (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth rate 1.15 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled 11.94 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), annual growth rate 0.617 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 12.32 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), annual growth rate 0.0544 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 4.23 million (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in ECA: Sahel (unsdcode:98124)?
- Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in ECA: Sahel (unsdcode:98124) was 3.6% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in ECA: Sahel (unsdcode:98124)?
- The highest recorded value was 16.1% in 1970.
- What is the lowest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in ECA: Sahel (unsdcode:98124)?
- The lowest recorded value was 2.9% in 2006.
- How does ECA: Sahel (unsdcode:98124) rank for share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational?
- ECA: Sahel (unsdcode:98124) ranks 183rd out of 221 groups with data for 2024.
- Is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational rising or falling in ECA: Sahel (unsdcode:98124)?
- Over the last ten years it is down 11.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this ECA: Sahel (unsdcode:98124) data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 55 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release