Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in ECA: Sub-saharan Africa (unsdcode:98126)
ECA: Sub-saharan Africa (unsdcode:98126): Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational was 5.4% in 2024. ▼ Falling
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in ECA: Sub-saharan Africa (unsdcode:98126), 1970–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in ECA: Sub-saharan Africa (unsdcode:98126) is 5.4%, measured in 2024.
That represents a change of up 0.1% on the previous year and up 1.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in ECA: Sub-saharan Africa (unsdcode:98126) peaked at 7.7% in 1975 and was at its lowest, 5.0%, in 2013.
That places ECA: Sub-saharan Africa (unsdcode:98126) 147th out of 221 groups with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 55 years of available data.
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in ECA: Sub-saharan Africa (unsdcode:98126), year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1970 | 7.1% | — |
| 1971 | 5.4% | -23.8% |
| 1972 | 6.9% | +28.6% |
| 1973 | 7.5% | +8.0% |
| 1974 | 7.5% | +0.8% |
| 1975 | 7.7% | +2.2% |
| 1976 | 6.2% | -19.1% |
| 1977 | 6.3% | +1.0% |
| 1978 | 6.5% | +2.6% |
| 1979 | 6.8% | +5.7% |
| 1980 | 7.0% | +2.3% |
| 1981 | 7.3% | +3.8% |
| 1982 | 7.6% | +5.4% |
| 1983 | 7.3% | -4.4% |
| 1984 | 6.6% | -9.5% |
| 1985 | 6.9% | +4.5% |
| 1986 | 6.9% | +0.4% |
| 1987 | 7.2% | +3.9% |
| 1988 | 7.6% | +4.8% |
| 1989 | 7.4% | -2.0% |
| 1990 | 7.1% | -4.3% |
| 1991 | 6.7% | -5.3% |
| 1992 | 6.7% | -0.5% |
| 1993 | 6.6% | -1.3% |
| 1994 | 6.5% | -1.9% |
| 1995 | 6.4% | -1.5% |
| 1996 | 6.2% | -2.1% |
| 1997 | 6.1% | -1.7% |
| 1998 | 6.0% | -1.9% |
| 1999 | 5.8% | -3.2% |
| 2000 | 6.1% | +4.4% |
| 2001 | 5.9% | -2.6% |
| 2002 | 5.9% | -0.1% |
| 2003 | 5.8% | -1.2% |
| 2004 | 5.7% | -3.1% |
| 2005 | 5.4% | -4.1% |
| 2006 | 5.5% | +0.7% |
| 2007 | 5.7% | +3.9% |
| 2008 | 5.6% | -0.8% |
| 2009 | 5.6% | -0.6% |
| 2010 | 5.5% | -2.3% |
| 2011 | 5.3% | -2.5% |
| 2012 | 5.2% | -2.1% |
| 2013 | 5.0% | -3.8% |
| 2014 | 5.4% | +7.0% |
| 2015 | 5.3% | -0.7% |
| 2016 | 5.4% | +0.8% |
| 2017 | 5.3% | -0.8% |
| 2018 | 5.4% | +0.8% |
| 2019 | 5.4% | +0.8% |
| 2020 | 5.3% | -1.7% |
| 2021 | 5.5% | +2.2% |
| 2022 | 5.4% | -0.4% |
| 2023 | 5.4% | +0.1% |
| 2024 | 5.4% | +0.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 6.8% | 5.4% | 7.7% | 10 |
| 1980s | 7.2% | 6.6% | 7.6% | 10 |
| 1990s | 6.4% | 5.8% | 7.1% | 10 |
| 2000s | 5.7% | 5.4% | 6.1% | 10 |
| 2010s | 5.3% | 5.0% | 5.5% | 10 |
| 2020s | 5.4% | 5.3% | 5.5% | 5 |
Countries ranked near ECA: Sub-saharan Africa (unsdcode:98126)
More education data for ECA: Sub-saharan Africa (unsdcode:98126)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male (number), gaps 5.89 million (2021)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled 38.99 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), annual growth rate 1.61 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 42.27 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), annual growth rate 1.26 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 26.34 million (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), annual 1.59 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male (number) 3.52 % change on previous year (2021)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) 3.88 % change on previous year (2021)
- Teachers in primary education, male (number), gaps filled 2.59 million (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in ECA: Sub-saharan Africa (unsdcode:98126)?
- Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in ECA: Sub-saharan Africa (unsdcode:98126) was 5.4% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in ECA: Sub-saharan Africa (unsdcode:98126)?
- The highest recorded value was 7.7% in 1975.
- What is the lowest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in ECA: Sub-saharan Africa (unsdcode:98126)?
- The lowest recorded value was 5.0% in 2013.
- How does ECA: Sub-saharan Africa (unsdcode:98126) rank for share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational?
- ECA: Sub-saharan Africa (unsdcode:98126) ranks 147th out of 221 groups with data for 2024.
- Is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational rising or falling in ECA: Sub-saharan Africa (unsdcode:98126)?
- Over the last ten years it is up 1.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this ECA: Sub-saharan Africa (unsdcode:98126) data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 55 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release