Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in ECE: European Union (emu) (unsdcode:98203)

ECE: European Union (emu) (unsdcode:98203): Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational was 21.7% in 2024. ▼ Falling

Latest (2024)
21.7%
Change on year
unchanged
Rank
7th
of 221 groups
All-time high
31.6%
in 1988
All-time low
21.2%
in 2020
Years of data
55
1970–2024

Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in ECE: European Union (emu) (unsdcode:98203), 1970–2024

0102030197019972024

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

The most recent figure for share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in ECE: European Union (emu) (unsdcode:98203) is 21.7%, measured in 2024.

Compared with earlier readings it is down 2.8% over ten years.

Over the whole period, share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in ECE: European Union (emu) (unsdcode:98203) peaked at 31.6% in 1988 and was at its lowest, 21.2%, in 2020.

That places ECE: European Union (emu) (unsdcode:98203) 7th out of 221 groups with data for 2024, putting it in the top 10%.

The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 55 years of available data.

Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in ECE: European Union (emu) (unsdcode:98203), year by year

Annual values for Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, female (%) in ECE: European Union (emu) (unsdcode:98203), 1970 to 2024.
Year % Change
1970 26.4%
1971 26.4% -0.1%
1972 26.5% +0.6%
1973 26.3% -0.9%
1974 26.2% -0.5%
1975 26.2% -0.0%
1976 26.9% +2.9%
1977 27.1% +0.6%
1978 27.7% +2.3%
1979 27.9% +0.6%
1980 28.4% +1.9%
1981 29.1% +2.5%
1982 29.2% +0.2%
1983 30.2% +3.6%
1984 30.2% -0.0%
1985 30.3% +0.4%
1986 31.4% +3.3%
1987 31.4% +0.1%
1988 31.6% +0.6%
1989 30.3% -4.1%
1990 30.0% -1.0%
1991 30.2% +0.7%
1992 29.9% -0.9%
1993 29.8% -0.5%
1994 30.4% +2.0%
1995 30.4% -0.1%
1996 30.7% +1.0%
1997 29.7% -3.3%
1998 24.7% -16.8%
1999 24.7% -0.1%
2000 22.4% -9.2%
2001 22.9% +2.1%
2002 22.3% -2.6%
2003 21.8% -1.9%
2004 24.4% +11.9%
2005 24.6% +0.9%
2006 23.5% -4.7%
2007 23.7% +0.9%
2008 24.0% +1.3%
2009 23.6% -1.8%
2010 23.9% +1.5%
2011 23.8% -0.3%
2012 23.5% -1.4%
2013 22.8% -2.8%
2014 22.3% -2.5%
2015 22.0% -1.4%
2016 21.7% -1.0%
2017 21.6% -0.6%
2018 21.8% +0.8%
2019 21.5% -1.3%
2020 21.2% -1.6%
2021 21.3% +0.8%
2022 21.6% +1.2%
2023 21.7% +0.4%
2024 21.7% +0.0%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1970s 26.8% 26.2% 27.9% 10
1980s 30.2% 28.4% 31.6% 10
1990s 29.0% 24.7% 30.7% 10
2000s 23.3% 21.8% 24.6% 10
2010s 22.5% 21.5% 23.9% 10
2020s 21.5% 21.2% 21.7% 5

Countries ranked near ECE: European Union (emu) (unsdcode:98203)

  1. 4 Finland 42.6% compare
  2. 5 Netherlands 40.8% compare
  3. 6 Belgium 39.0% compare
  4. 7 Slovenia 36.3% compare
  5. 8 Honduras 36.2% compare
  6. 9 Croatia 35.9% compare
  7. 10 Bosnia and Herzegovina 35.8% compare

See the full ranking of 434 places →

More education data for ECE: European Union (emu) (unsdcode:98203)

All data for ECE: European Union (emu) (unsdcode:98203) →

Frequently asked questions

What is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in ECE: European Union (emu) (unsdcode:98203)?
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in ECE: European Union (emu) (unsdcode:98203) was 21.7% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in ECE: European Union (emu) (unsdcode:98203)?
The highest recorded value was 31.6% in 1988.
What is the lowest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in ECE: European Union (emu) (unsdcode:98203)?
The lowest recorded value was 21.2% in 2020.
How does ECE: European Union (emu) (unsdcode:98203) rank for share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational?
ECE: European Union (emu) (unsdcode:98203) ranks 7th out of 221 groups with data for 2024.
Is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational rising or falling in ECE: European Union (emu) (unsdcode:98203)?
Over the last ten years it is down 2.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
Where does this ECE: European Union (emu) (unsdcode:98203) data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 55 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in ECE: European Union (emu) (unsdcode:98203). Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 06 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/share-of-all-students-in-secondary-education-enrolled-in-vocational-programmes-female/ece-european-union-emu-unsdcode-98203/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/share-of-all-students-in-secondary-education-enrolled-in-vocational-programmes-female/ece-european-union-emu-unsdcode-98203/">Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in ECE: European Union (emu) (unsdcode:98203)</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, female (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
434 places, 18,056 data points, 1970–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release