Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in ESCAP: Europe (europe) (unsdcode:98423)

ESCAP: Europe (europe) (unsdcode:98423): Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational was 21.5% in 2024. ▼ Falling

Latest (2024)
21.5%
Change on year
down 0.1%
Rank
9th
of 221 groups
All-time high
27.7%
in 1988
All-time low
19.8%
in 2003
Years of data
55
1970–2024

Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in ESCAP: Europe (europe) (unsdcode:98423), 1970–2024

0102030197019972024

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

ESCAP: Europe (europe) (unsdcode:98423) recorded 21.5% for share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in 2024.

Compared with earlier readings it is down 0.1% on the previous year and down 5.9% over ten years.

Over the whole period, share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in ESCAP: Europe (europe) (unsdcode:98423) peaked at 27.7% in 1988 and was at its lowest, 19.8%, in 2003.

That places ESCAP: Europe (europe) (unsdcode:98423) 9th out of 221 groups with data for 2024, putting it in the top 10%.

The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 55 years of available data.

Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in ESCAP: Europe (europe) (unsdcode:98423), year by year

Annual values for Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, female (%) in ESCAP: Europe (europe) (unsdcode:98423), 1970 to 2024.
Year % Change
1970 22.2%
1971 22.1% -0.3%
1972 22.2% +0.5%
1973 22.1% -0.6%
1974 21.9% -1.0%
1975 21.9% +0.3%
1976 22.5% +2.7%
1977 22.7% +0.8%
1978 23.2% +2.3%
1979 23.4% +0.9%
1980 23.9% +2.0%
1981 24.7% +3.3%
1982 24.8% +0.6%
1983 25.7% +3.7%
1984 25.8% +0.3%
1985 26.3% +1.7%
1986 27.2% +3.6%
1987 27.2% +0.0%
1988 27.7% +1.7%
1989 26.7% -3.5%
1990 26.6% -0.2%
1991 26.6% -0.2%
1992 26.4% -0.7%
1993 26.5% +0.4%
1994 27.0% +2.0%
1995 26.6% -1.6%
1996 26.6% +0.1%
1997 25.7% -3.7%
1998 21.3% -17.1%
1999 21.8% +2.5%
2000 20.1% -7.8%
2001 20.4% +1.7%
2002 20.1% -1.5%
2003 19.8% -1.6%
2004 22.2% +12.1%
2005 22.7% +2.1%
2006 21.3% -6.2%
2007 21.5% +1.2%
2008 21.3% -1.0%
2009 21.0% -1.7%
2010 21.4% +2.0%
2011 21.1% -1.3%
2012 21.0% -0.7%
2013 23.3% +11.1%
2014 22.8% -2.1%
2015 22.3% -2.5%
2016 22.5% +1.0%
2017 22.8% +1.2%
2018 22.4% -1.6%
2019 21.9% -2.3%
2020 21.3% -2.5%
2021 21.4% +0.1%
2022 21.5% +0.6%
2023 21.5% +0.1%
2024 21.5% -0.1%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1970s 22.4% 21.9% 23.4% 10
1980s 26.0% 23.9% 27.7% 10
1990s 25.5% 21.3% 27.0% 10
2000s 21.1% 19.8% 22.7% 10
2010s 22.1% 21.0% 23.3% 10
2020s 21.4% 21.3% 21.5% 5

Countries ranked near ESCAP: Europe (europe) (unsdcode:98423)

  1. 6 Belgium 39.0% compare
  2. 7 Slovenia 36.3% compare
  3. 8 Honduras 36.2% compare
  4. 9 Croatia 35.9% compare
  5. 10 Bosnia and Herzegovina 35.8% compare
  6. 11 Suriname 33.9% compare
  7. 12 Serbia 32.4% compare

See the full ranking of 434 places →

More education data for ESCAP: Europe (europe) (unsdcode:98423)

All data for ESCAP: Europe (europe) (unsdcode:98423) →

Frequently asked questions

What is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in ESCAP: Europe (europe) (unsdcode:98423)?
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in ESCAP: Europe (europe) (unsdcode:98423) was 21.5% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in ESCAP: Europe (europe) (unsdcode:98423)?
The highest recorded value was 27.7% in 1988.
What is the lowest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in ESCAP: Europe (europe) (unsdcode:98423)?
The lowest recorded value was 19.8% in 2003.
How does ESCAP: Europe (europe) (unsdcode:98423) rank for share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational?
ESCAP: Europe (europe) (unsdcode:98423) ranks 9th out of 221 groups with data for 2024.
Is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational rising or falling in ESCAP: Europe (europe) (unsdcode:98423)?
Over the last ten years it is down 5.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
Where does this ESCAP: Europe (europe) (unsdcode:98423) data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 55 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in ESCAP: Europe (europe) (unsdcode:98423). Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 06 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/share-of-all-students-in-secondary-education-enrolled-in-vocational-programmes-female/escap-europe-europe-unsdcode-98423/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/share-of-all-students-in-secondary-education-enrolled-in-vocational-programmes-female/escap-europe-europe-unsdcode-98423/">Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in ESCAP: Europe (europe) (unsdcode:98423)</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, female (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
434 places, 18,056 data points, 1970–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release