Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Jordan
Jordan: Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational was 4.3% in 2024. ▼ Falling
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Jordan, 1971–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Jordan is 4.3%, measured in 2024.
The figure is up 54.5% on the previous year and up 63.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Jordan peaked at 8.2% in 1988 and was at its lowest, 2.0%, in 1971.
That places Jordan 125th out of 213 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 45 years of available data.
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Jordan, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1971 | 2.0% | — |
| 1972 | 2.1% | +2.8% |
| 1973 | 2.4% | +13.3% |
| 1974 | 2.6% | +7.8% |
| 1975 | 2.8% | +10.8% |
| 1976 | 2.8% | -0.3% |
| 1977 | 2.7% | -3.0% |
| 1978 | 3.2% | +16.7% |
| 1979 | 3.1% | -4.4% |
| 1980 | 2.9% | -4.6% |
| 1981 | 3.5% | +20.3% |
| 1982 | 4.2% | +20.0% |
| 1983 | 4.7% | +12.0% |
| 1984 | 6.1% | +28.0% |
| 1985 | 6.7% | +9.9% |
| 1986 | 7.6% | +13.6% |
| 1987 | 7.4% | -2.3% |
| 1988 | 8.2% | +10.5% |
| 1989 | 6.0% | -25.9% |
| 1990 | 5.1% | -16.5% |
| 1991 | 4.4% | -12.8% |
| 1992 | 4.4% | -0.9% |
| 1993 | 4.3% | -0.8% |
| 1994 | 4.4% | +1.0% |
| 1996 | 4.2% | -4.0% |
| 1999 | 5.3% | +26.2% |
| 2000 | 5.3% | -0.2% |
| 2002 | 5.1% | -3.9% |
| 2003 | 5.3% | +3.4% |
| 2004 | 4.4% | -16.9% |
| 2005 | 3.6% | -18.6% |
| 2006 | 3.6% | +0.2% |
| 2008 | 3.0% | -14.4% |
| 2010 | 2.6% | -13.5% |
| 2011 | 2.6% | -0.5% |
| 2013 | 2.7% | +2.3% |
| 2014 | 2.6% | -2.8% |
| 2017 | 2.8% | +9.1% |
| 2018 | 2.3% | -18.6% |
| 2019 | 2.4% | +2.9% |
| 2020 | 2.5% | +4.7% |
| 2021 | 2.6% | +3.2% |
| 2022 | 2.6% | +0.3% |
| 2023 | 2.8% | +6.8% |
| 2024 | 4.3% | +54.5% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 2.6% | 2.0% | 3.2% | 9 |
| 1980s | 5.7% | 2.9% | 8.2% | 10 |
| 1990s | 4.6% | 4.2% | 5.3% | 7 |
| 2000s | 4.3% | 3.0% | 5.3% | 7 |
| 2010s | 2.6% | 2.3% | 2.8% | 7 |
| 2020s | 2.9% | 2.5% | 4.3% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Jordan
More education data for Jordan
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 1.12 million (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 0.9383 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0966 units per person (2024)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 1.12 million (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 0.9383 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per capita 0.0966 units per person (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 544,400 (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Jordan?
- Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Jordan was 4.3% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in Jordan?
- The highest recorded value was 8.2% in 1988.
- What is the lowest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in Jordan?
- The lowest recorded value was 2.0% in 1971.
- How does Jordan rank for share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational?
- Jordan ranks 125th out of 213 countries with data for 2024.
- Is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational rising or falling in Jordan?
- Over the last ten years it is up 63.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Jordan data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 45 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release