Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Tuvalu

Tuvalu: Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational was 4.3% in 2023. ◆ Volatile

Latest (2023)
4.3%
Change on year
down 22.9%
World rank
124th
of 213 countries
All-time high
5.6%
in 2022
All-time low
0.0%
in 1990
Years of data
11
1990–2023

Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Tuvalu, 1990–2023

02461990200620231990: 0 %1998: 0.538 %2014: 0 %2015: 0 %2016: 3.5 %2018: 0.53 %2019: 4.7 %2020: 0.388 %2021: 1.4 %2022: 5.6 %2023: 4.3 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

Tuvalu recorded 4.3% for share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in 2023.

That represents a change of down 22.9% on the previous year and up 709.0% over five years.

Over the whole period, share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Tuvalu peaked at 5.6% in 2022 and was at its lowest, 0.0%, in 1990.

Tuvalu ranks 124th of 213 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.

The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.

Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Tuvalu, year by year

Annual values for Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, female (%) in Tuvalu, 1990 to 2023.
Year % Change
1990 0.0%
1998 0.5%
2014 0.0% -100.0%
2015 0.0%
2016 3.5%
2018 0.5% -85.1%
2019 4.7% +782.2%
2020 0.4% -91.7%
2021 1.4% +269.2%
2022 5.6% +288.9%
2023 4.3% -22.9%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 0.3% 0.0% 0.5% 2
2010s 1.8% 0.0% 4.7% 5
2020s 2.9% 0.4% 5.6% 4

Countries ranked near Tuvalu

  1. 121 Algeria 4.4% compare
  2. 122 Guyana 4.4% compare
  3. 123 Canada 4.3% compare
  4. 125 Jordan 4.3% compare
  5. 126 Kiribati 4.2% compare
  6. 127 Malaysia 4.2% compare

See the full ranking of 434 places →

More education data for Tuvalu

All data for Tuvalu →

Frequently asked questions

What is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Tuvalu?
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Tuvalu was 4.3% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in Tuvalu?
The highest recorded value was 5.6% in 2022.
What is the lowest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in Tuvalu?
The lowest recorded value was 0.0% in 1990.
How does Tuvalu rank for share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational?
Tuvalu ranks 124th out of 213 countries with data for 2023.
Where does this Tuvalu data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Tuvalu. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 02 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/share-of-all-students-in-secondary-education-enrolled-in-vocational-programmes-female/tuvalu/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/share-of-all-students-in-secondary-education-enrolled-in-vocational-programmes-female/tuvalu/">Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Tuvalu</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, female (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
434 places, 18,056 data points, 1970–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release