Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Congo, Democratic Republic of the
Congo, Democratic Republic of the: Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational was 20.1% in 2021. ▼ Falling
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Congo, Democratic Republic of the, 1971–2021
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
Congo, Democratic Republic of the recorded 20.1% for share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in 2021.
The figure is down 2.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Congo, Democratic Republic of the peaked at 51.6% in 1994 and was at its lowest, 18.7%, in 2009.
Congo, Democratic Republic of the ranks 55th of 213 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 21 years of available data.
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Congo, Democratic Republic of the, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1971 | 24.7% | — |
| 1972 | 27.5% | +11.0% |
| 1973 | 27.5% | +0.1% |
| 1974 | 30.3% | +10.3% |
| 1975 | 30.6% | +0.9% |
| 1976 | 27.8% | -9.0% |
| 1977 | 27.2% | -2.4% |
| 1978 | 26.6% | -2.2% |
| 1979 | 26.0% | -2.1% |
| 1988 | 51.1% | +96.2% |
| 1992 | 51.0% | -0.2% |
| 1993 | 50.6% | -0.8% |
| 1994 | 51.6% | +2.0% |
| 2008 | 19.8% | -61.6% |
| 2009 | 18.7% | -5.8% |
| 2010 | 20.7% | +10.9% |
| 2012 | 19.8% | -4.6% |
| 2013 | 19.8% | +0.2% |
| 2014 | 19.7% | -0.5% |
| 2015 | 19.9% | +1.0% |
| 2021 | 20.1% | +1.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 27.6% | 24.7% | 30.6% | 9 |
| 1980s | 51.1% | 51.1% | 51.1% | 1 |
| 1990s | 51.1% | 50.6% | 51.6% | 3 |
| 2000s | 19.2% | 18.7% | 19.8% | 2 |
| 2010s | 20.0% | 19.7% | 20.7% | 5 |
| 2020s | 20.1% | 20.1% | 20.1% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Congo, Democratic Republic of the
More education data for Congo, Democratic Republic of the
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 427,300 (2023)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 7.93 million (2023)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 21.15 million (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 7.35 % change on previous year (2021)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0.0003 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.1999 units per person (2023)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 21.15 million (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 7.35 % change on previous year (2021)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Congo, Democratic Republic of the?
- Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Congo, Democratic Republic of the was 20.1% in 2021, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in Congo, Democratic Republic of the?
- The highest recorded value was 51.6% in 1994.
- What is the lowest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in Congo, Democratic Republic of the?
- The lowest recorded value was 18.7% in 2009.
- How does Congo, Democratic Republic of the rank for share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational?
- Congo, Democratic Republic of the ranks 55th out of 213 countries with data for 2021.
- Is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational rising or falling in Congo, Democratic Republic of the?
- Over the last ten years it is down 2.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Congo, Democratic Republic of the data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 21 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release