Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in ECA: Ecowas (unsdcode:98108)

ECA: Ecowas (unsdcode:98108): Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational was 4.0% in 2024. ▼ Falling

Latest (2024)
4.0%
Change on year
up 2.1%
Rank
198th
of 221 groups
All-time high
13.6%
in 1979
All-time low
2.9%
in 2015
Years of data
55
1970–2024

Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in ECA: Ecowas (unsdcode:98108), 1970–2024

2.557.51012.5197019972024

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

ECA: Ecowas (unsdcode:98108) recorded 4.0% for share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in 2024.

That represents a change of up 2.1% on the previous year and up 23.5% over ten years.

Over the whole period, share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in ECA: Ecowas (unsdcode:98108) peaked at 13.6% in 1979 and was at its lowest, 2.9%, in 2015.

ECA: Ecowas (unsdcode:98108) ranks 198th of 221 groups on this measure, in the bottom quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 55 years of available data.

Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in ECA: Ecowas (unsdcode:98108), year by year

Annual values for Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, male (%) in ECA: Ecowas (unsdcode:98108), 1970 to 2024.
Year % Change
1970 11.5%
1971 11.8% +3.1%
1972 9.8% -17.5%
1973 11.2% +14.9%
1974 11.4% +1.7%
1975 11.7% +2.4%
1976 12.6% +7.4%
1977 12.9% +3.0%
1978 13.4% +3.2%
1979 13.6% +1.9%
1980 13.6% -0.1%
1981 13.5% -0.5%
1982 11.8% -12.4%
1983 11.0% -7.5%
1984 10.5% -4.5%
1985 10.4% -0.2%
1986 9.9% -4.9%
1987 9.2% -7.7%
1988 8.0% -12.9%
1989 6.7% -16.3%
1990 6.5% -3.4%
1991 6.5% +0.6%
1992 6.4% -0.9%
1993 6.3% -2.7%
1994 6.2% -0.8%
1995 6.1% -1.8%
1996 5.9% -3.4%
1997 5.8% -1.3%
1998 5.7% -1.3%
1999 5.7% -0.7%
2000 5.7% -0.2%
2001 5.6% -2.4%
2002 5.2% -6.8%
2003 5.1% -1.8%
2004 4.7% -7.0%
2005 4.6% -2.1%
2006 4.4% -6.0%
2007 4.5% +3.0%
2008 4.4% -1.0%
2009 4.2% -5.9%
2010 3.9% -6.1%
2011 3.6% -7.9%
2012 3.6% -0.8%
2013 3.1% -12.1%
2014 3.2% +2.9%
2015 2.9% -10.5%
2016 3.2% +9.9%
2017 3.3% +2.9%
2018 3.4% +3.2%
2019 3.5% +3.2%
2020 3.6% +3.2%
2021 3.7% +2.9%
2022 3.9% +4.6%
2023 3.9% +1.2%
2024 4.0% +2.1%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1970s 12.0% 9.8% 13.6% 10
1980s 10.5% 6.7% 13.6% 10
1990s 6.1% 5.7% 6.5% 10
2000s 4.8% 4.2% 5.7% 10
2010s 3.4% 2.9% 3.9% 10
2020s 3.8% 3.6% 4.0% 5

More education data for ECA: Ecowas (unsdcode:98108)

All data for ECA: Ecowas (unsdcode:98108) →

Frequently asked questions

What is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in ECA: Ecowas (unsdcode:98108)?
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in ECA: Ecowas (unsdcode:98108) was 4.0% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in ECA: Ecowas (unsdcode:98108)?
The highest recorded value was 13.6% in 1979.
What is the lowest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in ECA: Ecowas (unsdcode:98108)?
The lowest recorded value was 2.9% in 2015.
How does ECA: Ecowas (unsdcode:98108) rank for share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational?
ECA: Ecowas (unsdcode:98108) ranks 198th out of 221 groups with data for 2024.
Is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational rising or falling in ECA: Ecowas (unsdcode:98108)?
Over the last ten years it is up 23.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
Where does this ECA: Ecowas (unsdcode:98108) data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 55 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in ECA: Ecowas (unsdcode:98108). Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 01 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/share-of-all-students-in-secondary-education-enrolled-in-vocational-programmes-male/eca-ecowas-unsdcode-98108/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/share-of-all-students-in-secondary-education-enrolled-in-vocational-programmes-male/eca-ecowas-unsdcode-98108/">Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in ECA: Ecowas (unsdcode:98108)</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, male (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
434 places, 18,076 data points, 1970–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release