Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in WB: Ibrd Only
WB: Ibrd Only: Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational was 12.3% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in WB: Ibrd Only, 1970–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2024, share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in WB: Ibrd Only stood at 12.3%.
The figure is down 3.7% on the previous year and down 0.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in WB: Ibrd Only peaked at 13.4% in 2021 and was at its lowest, 6.5%, in 1974.
That places WB: Ibrd Only 87th out of 221 groups with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 55 years of available data.
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in WB: Ibrd Only, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1970 | 8.4% | — |
| 1971 | 9.2% | +9.2% |
| 1972 | 8.9% | -3.1% |
| 1973 | 8.7% | -1.6% |
| 1974 | 6.5% | -25.6% |
| 1975 | 8.8% | +36.0% |
| 1976 | 8.8% | -0.8% |
| 1977 | 8.4% | -4.5% |
| 1978 | 8.1% | -3.7% |
| 1979 | 7.1% | -11.7% |
| 1980 | 8.9% | +25.5% |
| 1981 | 9.0% | +0.6% |
| 1982 | 9.4% | +4.8% |
| 1983 | 9.7% | +3.3% |
| 1984 | 10.2% | +5.1% |
| 1985 | 9.1% | -10.9% |
| 1986 | 11.0% | +20.4% |
| 1987 | 10.9% | -0.7% |
| 1988 | 11.0% | +1.2% |
| 1989 | 11.0% | +0.1% |
| 1990 | 10.3% | -6.2% |
| 1991 | 10.3% | -0.7% |
| 1992 | 10.3% | +0.2% |
| 1993 | 10.7% | +4.3% |
| 1994 | 10.6% | -1.6% |
| 1995 | 10.7% | +1.0% |
| 1996 | 10.7% | +0.2% |
| 1997 | 10.7% | +0.2% |
| 1998 | 10.9% | +1.6% |
| 1999 | 10.5% | -3.4% |
| 2000 | 10.2% | -2.8% |
| 2001 | 10.0% | -1.8% |
| 2002 | 9.5% | -5.1% |
| 2003 | 9.3% | -2.2% |
| 2004 | 9.6% | +3.4% |
| 2005 | 9.5% | -1.0% |
| 2006 | 10.0% | +4.5% |
| 2007 | 10.4% | +3.9% |
| 2008 | 10.9% | +5.0% |
| 2009 | 11.3% | +3.9% |
| 2010 | 12.0% | +6.1% |
| 2011 | 12.1% | +1.2% |
| 2012 | 12.2% | +0.2% |
| 2013 | 13.1% | +7.4% |
| 2014 | 12.4% | -5.1% |
| 2015 | 11.9% | -3.7% |
| 2016 | 11.8% | -1.4% |
| 2017 | 12.2% | +3.4% |
| 2018 | 12.0% | -1.2% |
| 2019 | 11.9% | -0.9% |
| 2020 | 12.6% | +6.0% |
| 2021 | 13.4% | +6.1% |
| 2022 | 12.7% | -5.4% |
| 2023 | 12.7% | +0.6% |
| 2024 | 12.3% | -3.7% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 8.3% | 6.5% | 9.2% | 10 |
| 1980s | 10.0% | 8.9% | 11.0% | 10 |
| 1990s | 10.6% | 10.3% | 10.9% | 10 |
| 2000s | 10.1% | 9.3% | 11.3% | 10 |
| 2010s | 12.2% | 11.8% | 13.1% | 10 |
| 2020s | 12.7% | 12.3% | 13.4% | 5 |
Countries ranked near WB: Ibrd Only
More education data for WB: Ibrd Only
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 21.35 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), annual growth rate 0.1227 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 220.38 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), annual growth rate 0.4897 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled 205.39 million (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth rate 1.84 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 425.77 million (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), gaps filled 231.24 million (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), annual growth rate 1.78 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 132.19 million (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in WB: Ibrd Only?
- Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in WB: Ibrd Only was 12.3% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in WB: Ibrd Only?
- The highest recorded value was 13.4% in 2021.
- What is the lowest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in WB: Ibrd Only?
- The lowest recorded value was 6.5% in 1974.
- How does WB: Ibrd Only rank for share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational?
- WB: Ibrd Only ranks 87th out of 221 groups with data for 2024.
- Is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational rising or falling in WB: Ibrd Only?
- Over the last ten years it is down 0.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this WB: Ibrd Only data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 55 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release