Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in WB: Ida Blend
WB: Ida Blend: Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational was 3.4% in 2024. ▼ Falling
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in WB: Ida Blend, 1970–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in WB: Ida Blend is 3.4%, measured in 2024. That is the lowest value across all 55 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 16.2% on the previous year and down 53.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in WB: Ida Blend peaked at 8.8% in 1981 and was at its lowest, 3.4%, in 2024.
That places WB: Ida Blend 207th out of 221 groups with data for 2024, putting it in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 55 years of available data.
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in WB: Ida Blend, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1970 | 7.1% | — |
| 1971 | 7.2% | +1.1% |
| 1972 | 6.8% | -5.2% |
| 1973 | 7.7% | +12.7% |
| 1974 | 7.7% | +0.1% |
| 1975 | 7.4% | -3.5% |
| 1976 | 7.5% | +1.6% |
| 1977 | 7.6% | +1.5% |
| 1978 | 7.9% | +3.1% |
| 1979 | 8.4% | +7.0% |
| 1980 | 8.4% | +0.0% |
| 1981 | 8.8% | +5.2% |
| 1982 | 8.5% | -4.0% |
| 1983 | 8.3% | -1.7% |
| 1984 | 8.2% | -1.6% |
| 1985 | 7.8% | -4.6% |
| 1986 | 7.3% | -7.5% |
| 1987 | 6.9% | -4.7% |
| 1988 | 6.6% | -5.2% |
| 1989 | 6.2% | -5.9% |
| 1990 | 5.5% | -10.3% |
| 1991 | 5.0% | -9.7% |
| 1992 | 4.7% | -6.5% |
| 1993 | 4.6% | -1.4% |
| 1994 | 4.6% | +0.9% |
| 1995 | 4.5% | -3.7% |
| 1996 | 4.7% | +5.8% |
| 1997 | 4.9% | +4.2% |
| 1998 | 5.1% | +2.6% |
| 1999 | 5.2% | +2.5% |
| 2000 | 5.5% | +5.3% |
| 2001 | 5.4% | -2.1% |
| 2002 | 5.2% | -2.5% |
| 2003 | 5.5% | +6.1% |
| 2004 | 5.7% | +3.0% |
| 2005 | 6.4% | +12.5% |
| 2006 | 6.7% | +4.2% |
| 2007 | 7.3% | +9.1% |
| 2008 | 7.5% | +3.4% |
| 2009 | 7.9% | +4.7% |
| 2010 | 7.8% | -0.7% |
| 2011 | 7.8% | +0.1% |
| 2012 | 7.8% | -0.4% |
| 2013 | 7.1% | -8.6% |
| 2014 | 7.2% | +1.3% |
| 2015 | 6.7% | -6.8% |
| 2016 | 6.6% | -1.6% |
| 2017 | 6.5% | -1.9% |
| 2018 | 6.6% | +0.9% |
| 2019 | 6.2% | -5.0% |
| 2020 | 5.6% | -9.6% |
| 2021 | 5.0% | -11.5% |
| 2022 | 4.6% | -7.9% |
| 2023 | 4.0% | -13.0% |
| 2024 | 3.4% | -16.2% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 7.5% | 6.8% | 8.4% | 10 |
| 1980s | 7.7% | 6.2% | 8.8% | 10 |
| 1990s | 4.9% | 4.5% | 5.5% | 10 |
| 2000s | 6.3% | 5.2% | 7.9% | 10 |
| 2010s | 7.1% | 6.2% | 7.8% | 10 |
| 2020s | 4.5% | 3.4% | 5.6% | 5 |
More education data for WB: Ida Blend
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 41.85 million (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 2.26 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 51.87 million (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), annual growth rate 0.3694 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), gaps filled 44.35 million (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), annual growth rate 2.55 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 9.72 million (2024)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 2.16 million (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 10.13 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 4.44 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in WB: Ida Blend?
- Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in WB: Ida Blend was 3.4% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in WB: Ida Blend?
- The highest recorded value was 8.8% in 1981.
- What is the lowest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in WB: Ida Blend?
- The lowest recorded value was 3.4% in 2024.
- How does WB: Ida Blend rank for share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational?
- WB: Ida Blend ranks 207th out of 221 groups with data for 2024.
- Is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational rising or falling in WB: Ida Blend?
- Over the last ten years it is down 53.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this WB: Ida Blend data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 55 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release