Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Estonia
Estonia: Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational was 22.6% in 2018. ▼ Falling
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Estonia, 1986–2018
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics (UIS). UIS.Stat Bulk Data Download Service. Accessed April 5, 2025. https://apiportal.uis.unesco.org/bdds. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2018, share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Estonia stood at 22.6%.
The figure is down 2.3% on the previous year and up 27.6% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Estonia peaked at 33.2% in 1986 and was at its lowest, 13.4%, in 2003.
Estonia ranks 36th of 202 countries on this measure, in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 30 years of available data.
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Estonia, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1986 | 33.2% | — |
| 1989 | 31.7% | -4.5% |
| 1990 | 28.4% | -10.5% |
| 1991 | 27.1% | -4.4% |
| 1992 | 26.1% | -3.9% |
| 1993 | 23.9% | -8.3% |
| 1994 | 22.9% | -4.3% |
| 1995 | 22.2% | -2.8% |
| 1996 | 15.1% | -32.1% |
| 1998 | 16.7% | +10.9% |
| 1999 | 16.3% | -2.6% |
| 2000 | 15.5% | -5.1% |
| 2001 | 14.9% | -3.8% |
| 2002 | 14.7% | -1.2% |
| 2003 | 13.4% | -8.6% |
| 2004 | 14.0% | +4.0% |
| 2005 | 15.4% | +10.0% |
| 2006 | 15.7% | +2.2% |
| 2007 | 16.8% | +6.8% |
| 2008 | 17.7% | +5.3% |
| 2009 | 18.8% | +6.1% |
| 2010 | 19.6% | +4.4% |
| 2011 | 19.7% | +0.3% |
| 2012 | 19.3% | -1.8% |
| 2013 | 19.2% | -0.5% |
| 2014 | 18.8% | -2.3% |
| 2015 | 19.2% | +2.5% |
| 2016 | 21.4% | +11.3% |
| 2017 | 23.1% | +7.9% |
| 2018 | 22.6% | -2.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980s | 32.4% | 31.7% | 33.2% | 2 |
| 1990s | 22.1% | 15.1% | 28.4% | 9 |
| 2000s | 15.7% | 13.4% | 18.8% | 10 |
| 2010s | 20.3% | 18.8% | 23.1% | 9 |
Countries ranked near Estonia
More education data for Estonia
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 706 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 27,252 (2012)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 25,046 (2012)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 103,245 (2024)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 89,246 (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate -1.17 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.065 units per person (2024)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Estonia?
- Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Estonia was 22.6% in 2018, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics (UIS). UIS.Stat Bulk Data Download Service. Accessed April 5, 2025. https://apiportal.uis.unesco.org/bdds.
- What is the highest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in Estonia?
- The highest recorded value was 33.2% in 1986.
- What is the lowest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in Estonia?
- The lowest recorded value was 13.4% in 2003.
- How does Estonia rank for share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational?
- Estonia ranks 36th out of 202 countries with data for 2018.
- Is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational rising or falling in Estonia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 27.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Estonia data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics (UIS). UIS.Stat Bulk Data Download Service. Accessed April 5, 2025. https://apiportal.uis.unesco.org/bdds, published as part of Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 30 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).