Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Malaysia
Malaysia: Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational was 10.3% in 2019. ◆ Volatile
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Malaysia, 1970–2019
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics (UIS). UIS.Stat Bulk Data Download Service. Accessed April 5, 2025. https://apiportal.uis.unesco.org/bdds. Measured in %.
Analysis
Malaysia recorded 10.3% for share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in 2019.
That represents a change of down 6.2% on the previous year and up 65.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Malaysia peaked at 13.4% in 2017 and was at its lowest, 1.4%, in 1982.
That places Malaysia 82nd out of 202 countries with data for 2019, putting it in the middle of the range.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Malaysia, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1970 | 3.5% | — |
| 1971 | 3.1% | -13.1% |
| 1972 | 2.9% | -4.5% |
| 1974 | 2.9% | -1.2% |
| 1975 | 3.6% | +25.2% |
| 1976 | 1.4% | -60.3% |
| 1978 | 1.6% | +11.7% |
| 1979 | 1.7% | +5.1% |
| 1980 | 1.7% | -1.3% |
| 1981 | 1.6% | -1.9% |
| 1982 | 1.4% | -14.0% |
| 1983 | 1.5% | +7.1% |
| 1984 | 1.6% | +5.5% |
| 1985 | 1.6% | +0.9% |
| 1986 | 3.7% | +131.5% |
| 1987 | 3.2% | -13.2% |
| 1988 | 3.0% | -5.1% |
| 1989 | 2.9% | -4.2% |
| 1990 | 4.5% | +53.9% |
| 1991 | 4.0% | -10.5% |
| 1992 | 5.7% | +43.0% |
| 1993 | 2.6% | -54.7% |
| 1994 | 5.0% | +92.1% |
| 1998 | 4.3% | -14.4% |
| 1999 | 5.7% | +33.9% |
| 2000 | 6.0% | +4.0% |
| 2001 | 6.0% | +0.2% |
| 2002 | 6.1% | +2.7% |
| 2003 | 5.5% | -10.4% |
| 2004 | 5.7% | +4.3% |
| 2005 | 5.9% | +2.1% |
| 2006 | 5.8% | -0.4% |
| 2007 | 6.3% | +8.3% |
| 2008 | 6.6% | +3.8% |
| 2009 | 6.2% | -5.1% |
| 2010 | 6.2% | -0.3% |
| 2011 | 6.8% | +9.5% |
| 2012 | 9.5% | +39.1% |
| 2013 | 9.3% | -1.8% |
| 2014 | 9.9% | +6.8% |
| 2015 | 8.0% | -19.0% |
| 2016 | 10.9% | +36.0% |
| 2017 | 13.4% | +23.2% |
| 2018 | 11.0% | -18.2% |
| 2019 | 10.3% | -6.2% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 2.6% | 1.4% | 3.6% | 8 |
| 1980s | 2.2% | 1.4% | 3.7% | 10 |
| 1990s | 4.6% | 2.6% | 5.7% | 7 |
| 2000s | 6.0% | 5.5% | 6.6% | 10 |
| 2010s | 9.5% | 6.2% | 13.4% | 10 |
Countries ranked near Malaysia
- 79 Brunei Darussalam 10.8% compare
- 80 Kazakhstan 10.5% compare
- 81 Andorra 10.5% compare
- 83 Congo 10.1% compare
- 84 Mongolia 10.1% compare
- 85 Dominican Republic 9.8% compare
More education data for Malaysia
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 0 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 475,967 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 460,041 (2024)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 2.64 million (2024)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 3.06 million (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate -1.2 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0859 units per person (2024)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Malaysia?
- Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Malaysia was 10.3% in 2019, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics (UIS). UIS.Stat Bulk Data Download Service. Accessed April 5, 2025. https://apiportal.uis.unesco.org/bdds.
- What is the highest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in Malaysia?
- The highest recorded value was 13.4% in 2017.
- What is the lowest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in Malaysia?
- The lowest recorded value was 1.4% in 1982.
- How does Malaysia rank for share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational?
- Malaysia ranks 82nd out of 202 countries with data for 2019.
- Is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational rising or falling in Malaysia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 65.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Malaysia data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics (UIS). UIS.Stat Bulk Data Download Service. Accessed April 5, 2025. https://apiportal.uis.unesco.org/bdds, published as part of Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 45 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).