Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Monaco
Monaco: Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational was 11.4% in 2020. ▼ Falling
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Monaco, 1971–2020
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics (UIS). UIS.Stat Bulk Data Download Service. Accessed April 5, 2025. https://apiportal.uis.unesco.org/bdds. Measured in %.
Analysis
Monaco recorded 11.4% for share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in 2020.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 29.7% on the previous year and down 37.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Monaco peaked at 38.9% in 1983 and was at its lowest, 8.8%, in 2019.
Monaco ranks 76th of 202 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 28 years of available data.
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Monaco, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1971 | 16.9% | — |
| 1972 | 18.0% | +6.7% |
| 1978 | 28.2% | +57.1% |
| 1983 | 38.9% | +37.7% |
| 1991 | 13.3% | -65.8% |
| 1992 | 16.6% | +25.1% |
| 1994 | 15.9% | -4.5% |
| 1995 | 17.6% | +10.8% |
| 1996 | 17.9% | +1.7% |
| 1997 | 18.3% | +2.3% |
| 1998 | 17.8% | -2.8% |
| 1999 | 17.2% | -3.3% |
| 2000 | 16.2% | -5.7% |
| 2001 | 15.7% | -3.3% |
| 2004 | 15.5% | -1.0% |
| 2008 | 12.3% | -20.5% |
| 2009 | 19.1% | +55.0% |
| 2010 | 18.0% | -5.7% |
| 2011 | 14.7% | -18.5% |
| 2012 | 12.1% | -17.5% |
| 2013 | 12.5% | +2.7% |
| 2014 | 12.1% | -2.7% |
| 2015 | 10.9% | -9.7% |
| 2016 | 9.5% | -13.6% |
| 2017 | 9.7% | +3.0% |
| 2018 | 9.0% | -7.8% |
| 2019 | 8.8% | -2.6% |
| 2020 | 11.4% | +29.7% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 21.0% | 16.9% | 28.2% | 3 |
| 1980s | 38.9% | 38.9% | 38.9% | 1 |
| 1990s | 16.8% | 13.3% | 18.3% | 8 |
| 2000s | 15.8% | 12.3% | 19.1% | 5 |
| 2010s | 11.7% | 8.8% | 18.0% | 10 |
| 2020s | 11.4% | 11.4% | 11.4% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Monaco
More education data for Monaco
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) 1,304 (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female (number) 16.52 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female (number) 818 (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, male (number), gaps filled 38 (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 157 (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) 12.41 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 978 (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 1,760 (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), annual growth rate 1.38 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male (number), gaps 486 (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Monaco?
- Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Monaco was 11.4% in 2020, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics (UIS). UIS.Stat Bulk Data Download Service. Accessed April 5, 2025. https://apiportal.uis.unesco.org/bdds.
- What is the highest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in Monaco?
- The highest recorded value was 38.9% in 1983.
- What is the lowest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in Monaco?
- The lowest recorded value was 8.8% in 2019.
- How does Monaco rank for share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational?
- Monaco ranks 76th out of 202 countries with data for 2020.
- Is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational rising or falling in Monaco?
- Over the last ten years it is down 37.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Monaco data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics (UIS). UIS.Stat Bulk Data Download Service. Accessed April 5, 2025. https://apiportal.uis.unesco.org/bdds, published as part of Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 28 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).