Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Morocco

Morocco: Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational was 8.6% in 2019. ▲ Rising

Latest (2019)
8.6%
Change on year
up 0.5%
World rank
96th
of 202 countries
All-time high
8.6%
in 2019
All-time low
1.3%
in 1981
Years of data
45
1971–2019

Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Morocco, 1971–2019

24681971199520191971: 3.2 %1972: 2.3 %1973: 2.2 %1974: 1.9 %1975: 1.6 %1976: 3.6 %1977: 3.5 %1978: 4.3 %1979: 4.5 %1980: 2.3 %1981: 1.3 %1982: 1.8 %1983: 2.1 %1984: 2.3 %1985: 2.3 %1986: 5.9 %1987: 5.8 %1988: 5.9 %1989: 6.2 %1990: 6.1 %1991: 7.3 %1992: 6.8 %1993: 6.5 %1994: 6.7 %1995: 6.9 %1996: 6.9 %1997: 6.7 %1998: 7 %1999: 7 %2000: 6.5 %2001: 6.5 %2002: 5.9 %2003: 6 %2004: 6.1 %2005: 5.8 %2006: 5.8 %2007: 5.5 %2008: 5.7 %2009: 6 %2010: 6.1 %2011: 6 %2012: 6.1 %2017: 8 %2018: 8.6 %2019: 8.6 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics (UIS). UIS.Stat Bulk Data Download Service. Accessed April 5, 2025. https://apiportal.uis.unesco.org/bdds. Measured in %.

Analysis

The most recent figure for share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Morocco is 8.6%, measured in 2019. That is the highest value across all 45 years on record.

That represents a change of up 0.5% on the previous year and up 42.6% over ten years.

Over the whole period, share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Morocco peaked at 8.6% in 2019 and was at its lowest, 1.3%, in 1981.

Morocco ranks 96th of 202 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 45 years of available data.

Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Morocco, year by year

Annual values for Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes (%) in Morocco, 1971 to 2019.
Year % Change
1971 3.2%
1972 2.3% -26.5%
1973 2.2% -7.5%
1974 1.9% -12.5%
1975 1.6% -16.2%
1976 3.6% +123.6%
1977 3.5% -1.6%
1978 4.3% +24.0%
1979 4.5% +4.7%
1980 2.3% -49.3%
1981 1.3% -45.0%
1982 1.8% +43.0%
1983 2.1% +14.5%
1984 2.3% +10.7%
1985 2.3% +2.2%
1986 5.9% +152.9%
1987 5.8% -2.0%
1988 5.9% +0.9%
1989 6.2% +5.5%
1990 6.1% -1.8%
1991 7.3% +20.8%
1992 6.8% -7.7%
1993 6.5% -3.7%
1994 6.7% +3.2%
1995 6.9% +3.1%
1996 6.9% -1.2%
1997 6.7% -2.6%
1998 7.0% +4.6%
1999 7.0% +0.6%
2000 6.5% -7.7%
2001 6.5% +0.3%
2002 5.9% -9.5%
2003 6.0% +2.4%
2004 6.1% +1.1%
2005 5.8% -4.7%
2006 5.8% -1.1%
2007 5.5% -3.8%
2008 5.7% +2.6%
2009 6.0% +6.5%
2010 6.1% +1.5%
2011 6.0% -1.4%
2012 6.1% +0.6%
2017 8.0% +31.7%
2018 8.6% +7.0%
2019 8.6% +0.5%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1970s 3.0% 1.6% 4.5% 9
1980s 3.6% 1.3% 6.2% 10
1990s 6.8% 6.1% 7.3% 10
2000s 6.0% 5.5% 6.5% 10
2010s 7.2% 6.0% 8.6% 6

Countries ranked near Morocco

  1. 93 Mozambique 9.2% compare
  2. 94 Tunisia 9.1% compare
  3. 95 Tuvalu 8.9% compare
  4. 97 Papua New Guinea 8.6% compare
  5. 98 Cyprus 8.6% compare
  6. 99 Armenia 8.4% compare

See the full ranking of 247 places →

More education data for Morocco

All data for Morocco →

Frequently asked questions

What is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Morocco?
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Morocco was 8.6% in 2019, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics (UIS). UIS.Stat Bulk Data Download Service. Accessed April 5, 2025. https://apiportal.uis.unesco.org/bdds.
What is the highest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in Morocco?
The highest recorded value was 8.6% in 2019.
What is the lowest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in Morocco?
The lowest recorded value was 1.3% in 1981.
How does Morocco rank for share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational?
Morocco ranks 96th out of 202 countries with data for 2019.
Is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational rising or falling in Morocco?
Over the last ten years it is up 42.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Morocco data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics (UIS). UIS.Stat Bulk Data Download Service. Accessed April 5, 2025. https://apiportal.uis.unesco.org/bdds, published as part of Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 45 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Morocco. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics (UIS). UIS.Stat Bulk Data Download Service. Accessed April 5, 2025. https://apiportal.uis.unesco.org/bdds. Retrieved 02 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/share-of-all-students-in-secondary-education-enrolled-in-vocational-programmes-percent/morocco/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/share-of-all-students-in-secondary-education-enrolled-in-vocational-programmes-percent/morocco/">Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Morocco</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics (UIS). UIS.Stat Bulk Data Download Service. Accessed April 5, 2025. https://apiportal.uis.unesco.org/bdds
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
247 places, 8,451 data points, 1970–2020
Last refreshed