Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in North Macedonia
North Macedonia: Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational was 27.6% in 2018. ▲ Rising
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in North Macedonia, 1993–2018
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics (UIS). UIS.Stat Bulk Data Download Service. Accessed April 5, 2025. https://apiportal.uis.unesco.org/bdds. Measured in %.
Analysis
North Macedonia recorded 27.6% for share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in 2018.
That represents a change of down 1.6% on the previous year and down 0.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in North Macedonia peaked at 30.5% in 2013 and was at its lowest, 26.2%, in 1993.
That places North Macedonia 29th out of 202 countries with data for 2018, putting it in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 23 years of available data.
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in North Macedonia, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1993 | 26.2% | — |
| 1994 | 26.3% | +0.1% |
| 1995 | 26.6% | +1.3% |
| 1996 | 27.0% | +1.3% |
| 1997 | 27.6% | +2.3% |
| 1998 | 27.4% | -0.6% |
| 1999 | 27.0% | -1.6% |
| 2000 | 26.9% | -0.4% |
| 2001 | 26.6% | -1.0% |
| 2002 | 26.4% | -0.9% |
| 2003 | 26.9% | +2.1% |
| 2004 | 27.0% | +0.3% |
| 2005 | 27.1% | +0.5% |
| 2007 | 27.9% | +2.8% |
| 2008 | 27.9% | +0.1% |
| 2009 | 28.1% | +0.8% |
| 2010 | 29.3% | +4.2% |
| 2012 | 30.1% | +2.5% |
| 2013 | 30.5% | +1.6% |
| 2014 | 30.3% | -0.7% |
| 2015 | 29.6% | -2.4% |
| 2017 | 28.1% | -5.0% |
| 2018 | 27.6% | -1.6% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 26.9% | 26.2% | 27.6% | 7 |
| 2000s | 27.2% | 26.4% | 28.1% | 9 |
| 2010s | 29.4% | 27.6% | 30.5% | 7 |
Countries ranked near North Macedonia
More education data for North Macedonia
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 18,794 (2023)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 0 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 15,086 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 13,978 (2023)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 150,231 (2023)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 105,461 (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate -0.8051 % change on previous year (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0577 units per person (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in North Macedonia?
- Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in North Macedonia was 27.6% in 2018, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics (UIS). UIS.Stat Bulk Data Download Service. Accessed April 5, 2025. https://apiportal.uis.unesco.org/bdds.
- What is the highest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in North Macedonia?
- The highest recorded value was 30.5% in 2013.
- What is the lowest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in North Macedonia?
- The lowest recorded value was 26.2% in 1993.
- How does North Macedonia rank for share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational?
- North Macedonia ranks 29th out of 202 countries with data for 2018.
- Is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational rising or falling in North Macedonia?
- Over the last ten years it is down 0.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this North Macedonia data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics (UIS). UIS.Stat Bulk Data Download Service. Accessed April 5, 2025. https://apiportal.uis.unesco.org/bdds, published as part of Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 23 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).