Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Slovenia
Slovenia: Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational was 44.6% in 2018. ▬ Flat
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Slovenia, 1982–2018
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics (UIS). UIS.Stat Bulk Data Download Service. Accessed April 5, 2025. https://apiportal.uis.unesco.org/bdds. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2018, share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Slovenia stood at 44.6%.
That represents a change of down 0.9% on the previous year and up 22.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Slovenia peaked at 45.0% in 2016 and was at its lowest, 22.0%, in 1982.
Slovenia ranks 3rd of 202 countries on this measure, in the top 10%.
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Slovenia, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1982 | 22.0% | — |
| 1983 | 33.9% | +54.0% |
| 1984 | 41.2% | +21.3% |
| 1985 | 43.9% | +6.5% |
| 1986 | 42.9% | -2.1% |
| 1987 | 42.7% | -0.6% |
| 1988 | 43.1% | +0.9% |
| 1989 | 44.0% | +2.1% |
| 1990 | 44.9% | +2.1% |
| 1991 | 42.4% | -5.6% |
| 1992 | 43.6% | +2.8% |
| 1993 | 35.0% | -19.7% |
| 1994 | 35.0% | +0.1% |
| 1995 | 35.7% | +2.0% |
| 1996 | 36.9% | +3.3% |
| 1997 | 38.1% | +3.1% |
| 1998 | 38.5% | +1.0% |
| 1999 | 39.8% | +3.5% |
| 2000 | 38.7% | -2.6% |
| 2001 | 40.2% | +3.9% |
| 2002 | 39.5% | -1.8% |
| 2003 | 39.9% | +1.0% |
| 2004 | 33.8% | -15.1% |
| 2005 | 34.1% | +0.7% |
| 2006 | 34.2% | +0.3% |
| 2007 | 37.1% | +8.6% |
| 2008 | 36.3% | -2.1% |
| 2009 | 35.7% | -1.6% |
| 2010 | 35.8% | +0.3% |
| 2011 | 35.8% | +0.0% |
| 2012 | 35.9% | +0.3% |
| 2013 | 41.5% | +15.5% |
| 2014 | 41.7% | +0.6% |
| 2015 | 41.8% | +0.0% |
| 2016 | 45.0% | +7.9% |
| 2017 | 45.0% | -0.2% |
| 2018 | 44.6% | -0.9% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980s | 39.2% | 22.0% | 44.0% | 8 |
| 1990s | 39.0% | 35.0% | 44.9% | 10 |
| 2000s | 37.0% | 33.8% | 40.2% | 10 |
| 2010s | 40.8% | 35.8% | 45.0% | 9 |
Countries ranked near Slovenia
More education data for Slovenia
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 15,351 (2016)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 1,658 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 30,816 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 28,157 (2023)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 160,956 (2023)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 132,709 (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate -0.4941 % change on previous year (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0626 units per person (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Slovenia?
- Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Slovenia was 44.6% in 2018, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics (UIS). UIS.Stat Bulk Data Download Service. Accessed April 5, 2025. https://apiportal.uis.unesco.org/bdds.
- What is the highest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in Slovenia?
- The highest recorded value was 45.0% in 2016.
- What is the lowest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in Slovenia?
- The lowest recorded value was 22.0% in 1982.
- How does Slovenia rank for share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational?
- Slovenia ranks 3rd out of 202 countries with data for 2018.
- Is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational rising or falling in Slovenia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 22.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Slovenia data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics (UIS). UIS.Stat Bulk Data Download Service. Accessed April 5, 2025. https://apiportal.uis.unesco.org/bdds, published as part of Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 37 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).