Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Spain
Spain: Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational was 18.8% in 2018. ▼ Falling
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Spain, 1971–2018
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics (UIS). UIS.Stat Bulk Data Download Service. Accessed April 5, 2025. https://apiportal.uis.unesco.org/bdds. Measured in %.
Analysis
Spain recorded 18.8% for share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in 2018.
The figure is up 0.9% on the previous year and up 16.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Spain peaked at 27.8% in 1996 and was at its lowest, 12.6%, in 2000.
That places Spain 48th out of 202 countries with data for 2018, putting it in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 48 years of available data.
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Spain, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1971 | 18.2% | — |
| 1972 | 20.2% | +10.9% |
| 1973 | 14.4% | -28.8% |
| 1974 | 14.4% | +0.2% |
| 1975 | 15.7% | +8.7% |
| 1976 | 17.3% | +10.2% |
| 1977 | 18.2% | +5.7% |
| 1978 | 18.5% | +1.3% |
| 1979 | 20.9% | +13.3% |
| 1980 | 22.0% | +4.8% |
| 1981 | 22.3% | +1.8% |
| 1982 | 23.3% | +4.2% |
| 1983 | 25.2% | +8.4% |
| 1984 | 23.0% | -8.9% |
| 1985 | 23.0% | -0.1% |
| 1986 | 26.5% | +15.3% |
| 1987 | 26.6% | +0.3% |
| 1988 | 27.0% | +1.7% |
| 1989 | 25.5% | -5.7% |
| 1990 | 22.1% | -13.2% |
| 1991 | 23.2% | +4.8% |
| 1992 | 24.2% | +4.4% |
| 1993 | 25.2% | +4.4% |
| 1994 | 25.4% | +0.5% |
| 1995 | 25.0% | -1.5% |
| 1996 | 27.8% | +11.1% |
| 1997 | 23.5% | -15.4% |
| 1998 | 15.0% | -36.3% |
| 1999 | 13.5% | -10.1% |
| 2000 | 12.6% | -6.4% |
| 2001 | 13.6% | +7.7% |
| 2002 | 14.3% | +5.2% |
| 2003 | 13.4% | -5.9% |
| 2004 | 13.9% | +3.2% |
| 2005 | 15.7% | +13.1% |
| 2006 | 15.6% | -0.5% |
| 2007 | 16.0% | +2.5% |
| 2008 | 16.1% | +0.8% |
| 2009 | 15.7% | -2.4% |
| 2010 | 16.7% | +6.3% |
| 2011 | 17.5% | +4.4% |
| 2012 | 17.7% | +1.4% |
| 2013 | 16.6% | -6.2% |
| 2014 | 17.4% | +4.8% |
| 2015 | 18.4% | +5.7% |
| 2016 | 18.4% | +0.3% |
| 2017 | 18.6% | +1.0% |
| 2018 | 18.8% | +0.9% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 17.5% | 14.4% | 20.9% | 9 |
| 1980s | 24.4% | 22.0% | 27.0% | 10 |
| 1990s | 22.5% | 13.5% | 27.8% | 10 |
| 2000s | 14.7% | 12.6% | 16.1% | 10 |
| 2010s | 17.8% | 16.6% | 18.8% | 9 |
Countries ranked near Spain
More education data for Spain
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 2.83 million (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate -1.08 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.058 units per person (2024)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 2.83 million (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth -1.08 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per capita 0.058 units per person (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 1.38 million (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Spain?
- Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Spain was 18.8% in 2018, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics (UIS). UIS.Stat Bulk Data Download Service. Accessed April 5, 2025. https://apiportal.uis.unesco.org/bdds.
- What is the highest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in Spain?
- The highest recorded value was 27.8% in 1996.
- What is the lowest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in Spain?
- The lowest recorded value was 12.6% in 2000.
- How does Spain rank for share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational?
- Spain ranks 48th out of 202 countries with data for 2018.
- Is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational rising or falling in Spain?
- Over the last ten years it is up 16.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Spain data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics (UIS). UIS.Stat Bulk Data Download Service. Accessed April 5, 2025. https://apiportal.uis.unesco.org/bdds, published as part of Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 48 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).