Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in ECE: European Union (emu) (unsdcode:98203)

ECE: European Union (emu) (unsdcode:98203): Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in was 44.3% in 2024. ▲ Rising

Latest (2024)
44.3%
Change on year
unchanged
Rank
217th
of 221 groups
All-time high
45.8%
in 2017
All-time low
31.6%
in 1997
Years of data
28
1997–2024

Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in ECE: European Union (emu) (unsdcode:98203), 1997–2024

010203040501997201020241997: 31.6 %1998: 38.7 %1999: 36.2 %2000: 43.1 %2001: 42.4 %2002: 42.8 %2003: 43.8 %2004: 36.5 %2005: 36.8 %2006: 39 %2007: 39.3 %2008: 38.9 %2009: 39.3 %2010: 39.3 %2011: 39.7 %2012: 40.3 %2013: 43.5 %2014: 44.3 %2015: 44.9 %2016: 45.5 %2017: 45.8 %2018: 45.4 %2019: 45.1 %2020: 44.4 %2021: 44.4 %2022: 44.2 %2023: 44.3 %2024: 44.3 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

The most recent figure for share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in ECE: European Union (emu) (unsdcode:98203) is 44.3%, measured in 2024.

The figure is down 0.1% over ten years.

Over the whole period, share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in ECE: European Union (emu) (unsdcode:98203) peaked at 45.8% in 2017 and was at its lowest, 31.6%, in 1997.

ECE: European Union (emu) (unsdcode:98203) ranks 217th of 221 groups on this measure, in the bottom quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 28 years of available data.

Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in ECE: European Union (emu) (unsdcode:98203), year by year

Annual values for Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in general programmes, male (%) in ECE: European Union (emu) (unsdcode:98203), 1997 to 2024.
Year % Change
1997 31.6%
1998 38.7% +22.4%
1999 36.2% -6.2%
2000 43.1% +18.9%
2001 42.4% -1.6%
2002 42.8% +0.9%
2003 43.8% +2.3%
2004 36.5% -16.7%
2005 36.8% +0.8%
2006 39.0% +6.0%
2007 39.3% +0.7%
2008 38.9% -0.9%
2009 39.3% +1.0%
2010 39.3% -0.1%
2011 39.7% +1.2%
2012 40.3% +1.5%
2013 43.5% +7.7%
2014 44.3% +2.0%
2015 44.9% +1.3%
2016 45.5% +1.4%
2017 45.8% +0.5%
2018 45.4% -0.8%
2019 45.1% -0.7%
2020 44.4% -1.4%
2021 44.4% +0.0%
2022 44.2% -0.5%
2023 44.3% +0.1%
2024 44.3% +0.0%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 35.5% 31.6% 38.7% 3
2000s 40.2% 36.5% 43.8% 10
2010s 43.4% 39.3% 45.8% 10
2020s 44.3% 44.2% 44.4% 5

More education data for ECE: European Union (emu) (unsdcode:98203)

All data for ECE: European Union (emu) (unsdcode:98203) →

Frequently asked questions

What is share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in ECE: European Union (emu) (unsdcode:98203)?
Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in ECE: European Union (emu) (unsdcode:98203) was 44.3% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in recorded in ECE: European Union (emu) (unsdcode:98203)?
The highest recorded value was 45.8% in 2017.
What is the lowest share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in recorded in ECE: European Union (emu) (unsdcode:98203)?
The lowest recorded value was 31.6% in 1997.
How does ECE: European Union (emu) (unsdcode:98203) rank for share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in?
ECE: European Union (emu) (unsdcode:98203) ranks 217th out of 221 groups with data for 2024.
Is share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in rising or falling in ECE: European Union (emu) (unsdcode:98203)?
Over the last ten years it is down 0.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this ECE: European Union (emu) (unsdcode:98203) data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in general programmes, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 28 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in ECE: European Union (emu) (unsdcode:98203). Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 03 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/share-of-all-students-in-upper-secondary-education-enrolled-in-general-programmes-male/ece-european-union-emu-unsdcode-98203/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/share-of-all-students-in-upper-secondary-education-enrolled-in-general-programmes-male/ece-european-union-emu-unsdcode-98203/">Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in ECE: European Union (emu) (unsdcode:98203)</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in general programmes, male (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
409 places, 9,568 data points, 1996–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release