Share of all students in upper secondary … upper female vocational in Cape Verde

Cape Verde: Share of all students in upper secondary … upper female vocational was 4.2% in 2022. ▼ Falling

Latest (2022)
4.2%
Change on year
down 1.2%
World rank
128th
of 168 countries
All-time high
11.7%
in 2005
All-time low
3.5%
in 2020
Years of data
22
2001–2022

Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Cape Verde, 2001–2022

46810122001201120222001: 5.1 %2002: 6.6 %2003: 8.6 %2004: 10.4 %2005: 11.7 %2006: 6.9 %2007: 5.3 %2008: 5.5 %2009: 6 %2010: 6.3 %2011: 6.1 %2012: 5.7 %2013: 5.9 %2014: 5.3 %2015: 5.2 %2016: 5.3 %2017: 4.8 %2018: 4 %2019: 3.9 %2020: 3.5 %2021: 4.3 %2022: 4.2 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

In 2022, share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Cape Verde stood at 4.2%.

The figure is down 1.2% on the previous year and down 25.6% over ten years.

Over the whole period, share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Cape Verde peaked at 11.7% in 2005 and was at its lowest, 3.5%, in 2020.

Cape Verde ranks 128th of 168 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 22 years of available data.

Share of all students in upper secondary … upper female vocational in Cape Verde, year by year

Annual values for Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, female (%) in Cape Verde, 2001 to 2022.
Year % Change
2001 5.1% —
2002 6.6% +29.6%
2003 8.6% +31.6%
2004 10.4% +20.5%
2005 11.7% +13.0%
2006 6.9% -41.3%
2007 5.3% -22.6%
2008 5.5% +2.8%
2009 6.0% +9.7%
2010 6.3% +4.0%
2011 6.1% -2.8%
2012 5.7% -7.0%
2013 5.9% +5.0%
2014 5.3% -10.4%
2015 5.2% -2.5%
2016 5.3% +2.0%
2017 4.8% -9.5%
2018 4.0% -16.0%
2019 3.9% -3.3%
2020 3.5% -11.0%
2021 4.3% +23.2%
2022 4.2% -1.2%

Cape Verde compared with similar countries

  • Cape Verde's 4.2% is below the median for upper middle income countries, which is 19.5%, 22% of the median. (48 countries reporting)
  • Cape Verde's 4.2% is below the median for Sub-Saharan Africa, which is 9.7%, 43% of the median. (34 countries reporting)

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 7.3% 5.1% 11.7% 9
2010s 5.2% 3.9% 6.3% 10
2020s 4.0% 3.5% 4.3% 3

Countries ranked near Cape Verde

  1. 125 Madagascar 5.0% compare
  2. 126 Guyana 4.3% compare
  3. 127 Pakistan 4.2% compare
  4. 129 Macao 4.1% compare
  5. 130 Mauritius 4.1% compare
  6. 131 India 3.7% compare

See the full ranking of 389 places →

More education data for Cape Verde

All data for Cape Verde →

Frequently asked questions

What is share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Cape Verde?
Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Cape Verde was 4.2% in 2022, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in recorded in Cape Verde?
The highest recorded value was 11.7% in 2005.
What is the lowest share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in recorded in Cape Verde?
The lowest recorded value was 3.5% in 2020.
How does Cape Verde rank for share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in?
Cape Verde ranks 128th out of 168 countries with data for 2022.
Is share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in rising or falling in Cape Verde?
Over the last ten years it is down 25.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
Where does this Cape Verde data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 22 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Cape Verde. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 15 October 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/share-of-all-students-in-upper-secondary-education-enrolled-in-vocational-programmes-2/cabo-verde/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/share-of-all-students-in-upper-secondary-education-enrolled-in-vocational-programmes-2/cabo-verde/">Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Cape Verde</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, female (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
389 places, 9,066 data points, 1996–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release