Share of all students in upper secondary … upper female vocational in Mauritius
Mauritius: Share of all students in upper secondary … upper female vocational was 4.1% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Mauritius, 1998–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2024, share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Mauritius stood at 4.1%.
The figure is down 14.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Mauritius peaked at 7.2% in 2005 and was at its lowest, 2.5%, in 1998.
Mauritius ranks 130th of 168 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 18 years of available data.
Share of all students in upper secondary … upper female vocational in Mauritius, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1998 | 2.5% | — |
| 1999 | 2.5% | +0.8% |
| 2000 | 2.9% | +17.4% |
| 2001 | 3.0% | +3.8% |
| 2002 | 5.5% | +83.5% |
| 2003 | 5.9% | +6.6% |
| 2004 | 6.7% | +13.9% |
| 2005 | 7.2% | +6.8% |
| 2012 | 3.7% | -48.0% |
| 2013 | 3.6% | -2.9% |
| 2014 | 4.8% | +31.5% |
| 2015 | 3.3% | -31.8% |
| 2016 | 4.9% | +50.8% |
| 2017 | 4.6% | -5.5% |
| 2018 | 3.5% | -24.5% |
| 2019 | 6.6% | +87.3% |
| 2020 | 4.7% | -28.6% |
| 2024 | 4.1% | -12.6% |
Mauritius compared with similar countries
- Mauritius's 4.1% is below the median for upper middle income countries, which is 19.5%, 21% of the median. (48 countries reporting)
- Mauritius's 4.1% is below the median for Sub-Saharan Africa, which is 9.7%, 42% of the median. (34 countries reporting)
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 2.5% | 2.5% | 2.5% | 2 |
| 2000s | 5.2% | 2.9% | 7.2% | 6 |
| 2010s | 4.4% | 3.3% | 6.6% | 8 |
| 2020s | 4.4% | 4.1% | 4.7% | 2 |
Countries ranked near Mauritius
More education data for Mauritius
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 9,330 (2024)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 21 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 13,956 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 13,539 (2024)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 100,395 (2024)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 84,530 (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate -5.02 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0679 units per person (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Mauritius?
- Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Mauritius was 4.1% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in recorded in Mauritius?
- The highest recorded value was 7.2% in 2005.
- What is the lowest share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in recorded in Mauritius?
- The lowest recorded value was 2.5% in 1998.
- How does Mauritius rank for share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in?
- Mauritius ranks 130th out of 168 countries with data for 2024.
- Is share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in rising or falling in Mauritius?
- Over the last ten years it is down 14.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Mauritius data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 18 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release