Share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Ghana
Ghana: Share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational was 3.9% in 2019. ▼ Falling
Share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Ghana, 1971–2019
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics (http://uis.unesco.org/). Data as of March 2020. Measured in %.
Analysis
Ghana recorded 3.9% for share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in 2019.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 1.3% on the previous year and up 22.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Ghana peaked at 8.1% in 1971 and was at its lowest, 2.0%, in 2006.
That places Ghana 135th out of 200 countries with data for 2019, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 38 years of available data.
Share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Ghana, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1971 | 8.1% | — |
| 1973 | 6.5% | -20.0% |
| 1974 | 6.1% | -6.7% |
| 1975 | 5.1% | -16.0% |
| 1976 | 5.2% | +2.9% |
| 1977 | 5.3% | +1.3% |
| 1978 | 4.9% | -8.1% |
| 1979 | 5.0% | +2.9% |
| 1980 | 5.8% | +15.3% |
| 1981 | 6.3% | +9.5% |
| 1982 | 4.6% | -27.9% |
| 1983 | 4.5% | -0.9% |
| 1984 | 4.6% | +0.5% |
| 1985 | 4.5% | -1.6% |
| 1987 | 7.6% | +69.8% |
| 1988 | 6.9% | -10.0% |
| 1989 | 4.5% | -34.7% |
| 1990 | 5.2% | +15.8% |
| 1999 | 3.1% | -40.2% |
| 2000 | 2.2% | -29.8% |
| 2001 | 2.2% | -0.7% |
| 2002 | 2.1% | -3.5% |
| 2003 | 2.7% | +27.5% |
| 2004 | 2.2% | -15.6% |
| 2005 | 2.4% | +8.1% |
| 2006 | 2.0% | -18.9% |
| 2007 | 4.4% | +122.8% |
| 2008 | 3.9% | -11.5% |
| 2009 | 3.2% | -18.6% |
| 2011 | 3.5% | +11.0% |
| 2012 | 4.2% | +19.5% |
| 2013 | 3.4% | -20.1% |
| 2014 | 2.4% | -27.2% |
| 2015 | 2.5% | +4.3% |
| 2016 | 3.0% | +19.0% |
| 2017 | 3.4% | +12.9% |
| 2018 | 3.9% | +14.3% |
| 2019 | 3.9% | -1.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 5.8% | 4.9% | 8.1% | 8 |
| 1980s | 5.5% | 4.5% | 7.6% | 9 |
| 1990s | 4.1% | 3.1% | 5.2% | 2 |
| 2000s | 2.7% | 2.0% | 4.4% | 10 |
| 2010s | 3.4% | 2.4% | 4.2% | 9 |
Countries ranked near Ghana
More education data for Ghana
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 174,414 (2024)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 39,902 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 949,095 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 913,117 (2024)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 3.33 million (2024)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 4.98 million (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 0.6567 % change on previous year (2022)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0.0001 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.1448 units per person (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Ghana?
- Share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Ghana was 3.9% in 2019, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics (http://uis.unesco.org/). Data as of March 2020.
- What is the highest share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in Ghana?
- The highest recorded value was 8.1% in 1971.
- What is the lowest share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in Ghana?
- The lowest recorded value was 2.0% in 2006.
- How does Ghana rank for share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational?
- Ghana ranks 135th out of 200 countries with data for 2019.
- Is share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational rising or falling in Ghana?
- Over the last ten years it is up 22.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Ghana data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics (http://uis.unesco.org/). Data as of March 2020, published as part of Share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 38 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Total number of male students enrolled in vocational programmes at the secondary education level, expressed as a percentage of the total number of male students enrolled in all programmes (vocational and general) at the secondary level. Vocational education is designed for learners to acquire the knowledge, skills and competencies specific to a particular occupation or trade or class of occupations or trades. Vocational education may have work-based components (e.g. apprenticeships). Successful completion of such programmes leads to labour-market relevant vocational qualifications acknowledged as occupationally-oriented by the relevant national authorities and/or the labour market.