Share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in IDA total
IDA total: Share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational was 6.1% in 2018. ▼ Falling
Share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in IDA total, 1970–2018
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics (http://uis.unesco.org/). Data as of March 2020. Measured in %.
Analysis
IDA total recorded 6.1% for share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in 2018.
The figure is down 0.1% on the previous year and down 2.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in IDA total peaked at 7.5% in 1985 and was at its lowest, 5.5%, in 2004.
IDA total ranks 38th of 45 groups on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 49 years of available data.
Share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in IDA total, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1970 | 5.6% | — |
| 1971 | 5.6% | +0.9% |
| 1972 | 5.6% | +0.1% |
| 1973 | 6.0% | +7.0% |
| 1974 | 6.2% | +2.4% |
| 1975 | 6.3% | +2.8% |
| 1976 | 6.5% | +2.5% |
| 1977 | 6.7% | +2.5% |
| 1978 | 6.8% | +2.5% |
| 1979 | 7.1% | +4.2% |
| 1980 | 7.2% | +0.6% |
| 1981 | 7.4% | +3.9% |
| 1982 | 7.3% | -1.6% |
| 1983 | 7.4% | +1.0% |
| 1984 | 7.5% | +1.1% |
| 1985 | 7.5% | +0.0% |
| 1986 | 7.4% | -0.9% |
| 1987 | 7.3% | -1.7% |
| 1988 | 7.3% | -0.1% |
| 1989 | 7.0% | -3.3% |
| 1990 | 6.8% | -3.2% |
| 1991 | 6.4% | -6.1% |
| 1992 | 6.1% | -4.0% |
| 1993 | 6.2% | +1.2% |
| 1994 | 6.3% | +1.2% |
| 1995 | 6.2% | -0.5% |
| 1996 | 6.1% | -1.7% |
| 1997 | 6.3% | +2.6% |
| 1998 | 6.0% | -4.9% |
| 1999 | 5.8% | -2.8% |
| 2000 | 5.8% | -0.6% |
| 2001 | 5.6% | -2.7% |
| 2002 | 5.5% | -2.7% |
| 2003 | 5.5% | -0.4% |
| 2004 | 5.5% | -0.2% |
| 2005 | 5.7% | +4.7% |
| 2006 | 5.7% | +0.3% |
| 2007 | 6.0% | +5.4% |
| 2008 | 6.3% | +4.8% |
| 2009 | 6.5% | +2.4% |
| 2010 | 6.6% | +2.7% |
| 2011 | 6.5% | -2.0% |
| 2012 | 6.5% | -0.7% |
| 2013 | 6.1% | -5.5% |
| 2014 | 6.2% | +2.2% |
| 2015 | 6.2% | -0.7% |
| 2016 | 6.1% | -1.2% |
| 2017 | 6.1% | +0.2% |
| 2018 | 6.1% | -0.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 6.3% | 5.6% | 7.1% | 10 |
| 1980s | 7.3% | 7.0% | 7.5% | 10 |
| 1990s | 6.2% | 5.8% | 6.8% | 10 |
| 2000s | 5.8% | 5.5% | 6.5% | 10 |
| 2010s | 6.3% | 6.1% | 6.6% | 9 |
Countries ranked near IDA total
More education data for IDA total
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, teachers, gaps filled 7.15 million (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 263.89 million (2024)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 1.06 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0.0001 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Population ages 15-64 58.4% (2025)
- Population ages 0-14 37.6% (2025)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 135.69 million (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.1356 units per person (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in IDA total?
- Share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in IDA total was 6.1% in 2018, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics (http://uis.unesco.org/). Data as of March 2020.
- What is the highest share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in IDA total?
- The highest recorded value was 7.5% in 1985.
- What is the lowest share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in IDA total?
- The lowest recorded value was 5.5% in 2004.
- How does IDA total rank for share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational?
- IDA total ranks 38th out of 45 groups with data for 2018.
- Is share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational rising or falling in IDA total?
- Over the last ten years it is down 2.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this IDA total data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics (http://uis.unesco.org/). Data as of March 2020, published as part of Share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 49 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Total number of male students enrolled in vocational programmes at the secondary education level, expressed as a percentage of the total number of male students enrolled in all programmes (vocational and general) at the secondary level. Vocational education is designed for learners to acquire the knowledge, skills and competencies specific to a particular occupation or trade or class of occupations or trades. Vocational education may have work-based components (e.g. apprenticeships). Successful completion of such programmes leads to labour-market relevant vocational qualifications acknowledged as occupationally-oriented by the relevant national authorities and/or the labour market.