Total net enrolment rate, lower secondary, both sexes in Slovakia

Slovakia: Total net enrolment rate, lower secondary, both sexes was 98.7% in 2024. ▬ Flat

Latest (2024)
98.7%
Change on year
up 0.3%
World rank
37th
of 180 countries
All-time high
99.2%
in 2004
All-time low
95.4%
in 2020
Years of data
23
2002–2024

Total net enrolment rate, lower secondary, both sexes in Slovakia, 2002–2024

0204060801002002201320242002: 99 %2003: 99.2 %2004: 99.2 %2005: 99 %2006: 98.8 %2007: 98.5 %2008: 98.3 %2009: 98.1 %2010: 97.8 %2011: 97.4 %2012: 97.2 %2013: 96.8 %2014: 96.3 %2015: 95.9 %2016: 95.7 %2017: 95.5 %2018: 95.4 %2019: 95.4 %2020: 95.4 %2021: 95.8 %2022: 96.8 %2023: 98.4 %2024: 98.7 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

In 2024, total net enrolment rate, lower secondary, both sexes in Slovakia stood at 98.7%.

The figure is up 0.3% on the previous year and up 2.4% over ten years.

Over the whole period, total net enrolment rate, lower secondary, both sexes in Slovakia peaked at 99.2% in 2004 and was at its lowest, 95.4%, in 2020.

That places Slovakia 37th out of 180 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the top quarter.

Total net enrolment rate, lower secondary, both sexes in Slovakia, year by year

Annual values for Total net enrolment rate, lower secondary, both sexes (%) in Slovakia, 2002 to 2024.
Year % Change
2002 99.0%
2003 99.2% +0.2%
2004 99.2% +0.1%
2005 99.0% -0.3%
2006 98.8% -0.2%
2007 98.5% -0.3%
2008 98.3% -0.2%
2009 98.1% -0.2%
2010 97.8% -0.3%
2011 97.4% -0.4%
2012 97.2% -0.3%
2013 96.8% -0.4%
2014 96.3% -0.5%
2015 95.9% -0.4%
2016 95.7% -0.2%
2017 95.5% -0.2%
2018 95.4% -0.1%
2019 95.4% -0.0%
2020 95.4% -0.0%
2021 95.8% +0.4%
2022 96.8% +1.1%
2023 98.4% +1.6%
2024 98.7% +0.3%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 98.8% 98.1% 99.2% 8
2010s 96.4% 95.4% 97.8% 10
2020s 97.0% 95.4% 98.7% 5

Countries ranked near Slovakia

  1. 34 Canada 98.8% compare
  2. 35 Finland 98.7% compare
  3. 36 United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland 98.7% compare
  4. 38 Namibia 98.7% compare
  5. 39 Slovenia 98.6% compare
  6. 40 Croatia 98.5% compare

See the full ranking of 185 places →

More education data for Slovakia

All data for Slovakia →

Frequently asked questions

What is total net enrolment rate, lower secondary, both sexes in Slovakia?
Total net enrolment rate, lower secondary, both sexes in Slovakia was 98.7% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest total net enrolment rate, lower secondary, both sexes recorded in Slovakia?
The highest recorded value was 99.2% in 2004.
What is the lowest total net enrolment rate, lower secondary, both sexes recorded in Slovakia?
The lowest recorded value was 95.4% in 2020.
How does Slovakia rank for total net enrolment rate, lower secondary, both sexes?
Slovakia ranks 37th out of 180 countries with data for 2024.
Is total net enrolment rate, lower secondary, both sexes rising or falling in Slovakia?
Over the last ten years it is up 2.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
Where does this Slovakia data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Total net enrolment rate, lower secondary, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 23 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Total net enrolment rate, lower secondary, both sexes in Slovakia. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 05 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/total-net-enrolment-rate-lower-secondary-both-sexes-percent-2/slovak-republic/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/total-net-enrolment-rate-lower-secondary-both-sexes-percent-2/slovak-republic/">Total net enrolment rate, lower secondary, both sexes in Slovakia</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Total net enrolment rate, lower secondary, both sexes (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
185 places, 3,252 data points, 1970–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release