Total net enrolment rate, lower secondary, both sexes in Slovenia
Slovenia: Total net enrolment rate, lower secondary, both sexes was 98.6% in 2023. ▬ Flat
Latest (2023)
98.6%
Change on year
down 0.1%
World rank
39th
of 180 countries
All-time high
98.9%
in 2020
All-time low
97.0%
in 2007
Years of data
23
2001–2023
Total net enrolment rate, lower secondary, both sexes in Slovenia, 2001–2023
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2023, total net enrolment rate, lower secondary, both sexes in Slovenia stood at 98.6%.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 0.1% on the previous year and up 1.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, total net enrolment rate, lower secondary, both sexes in Slovenia peaked at 98.9% in 2020 and was at its lowest, 97.0%, in 2007.
Slovenia ranks 39th of 180 countries on this measure, in the top quarter.
Total net enrolment rate, lower secondary, both sexes in Slovenia, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2001 | 98.0% | — |
| 2002 | 98.4% | +0.4% |
| 2003 | 97.3% | -1.1% |
| 2004 | 97.8% | +0.5% |
| 2005 | 97.5% | -0.3% |
| 2006 | 97.1% | -0.4% |
| 2007 | 97.0% | -0.0% |
| 2008 | 97.8% | +0.8% |
| 2009 | 97.8% | +0.1% |
| 2010 | 97.7% | -0.1% |
| 2011 | 97.8% | +0.2% |
| 2012 | 97.8% | -0.1% |
| 2013 | 97.7% | -0.1% |
| 2014 | 97.7% | +0.1% |
| 2015 | 97.6% | -0.1% |
| 2016 | 97.5% | -0.1% |
| 2017 | 98.0% | +0.5% |
| 2018 | 98.6% | +0.6% |
| 2019 | 98.7% | +0.1% |
| 2020 | 98.9% | +0.2% |
| 2021 | 98.4% | -0.6% |
| 2022 | 98.7% | +0.3% |
| 2023 | 98.6% | -0.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 97.6% | 97.0% | 98.4% | 9 |
| 2010s | 97.9% | 97.5% | 98.7% | 10 |
| 2020s | 98.7% | 98.4% | 98.9% | 4 |
Countries ranked near Slovenia
More education data for Slovenia
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 132,709 (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate -0.4941 % change on previous year (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0626 units per person (2023)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 132,709 (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth -0.4941 % change on previous year (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per capita 0.0626 units per person (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 64,226 (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is total net enrolment rate, lower secondary, both sexes in Slovenia?
- Total net enrolment rate, lower secondary, both sexes in Slovenia was 98.6% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest total net enrolment rate, lower secondary, both sexes recorded in Slovenia?
- The highest recorded value was 98.9% in 2020.
- What is the lowest total net enrolment rate, lower secondary, both sexes recorded in Slovenia?
- The lowest recorded value was 97.0% in 2007.
- How does Slovenia rank for total net enrolment rate, lower secondary, both sexes?
- Slovenia ranks 39th out of 180 countries with data for 2023.
- Is total net enrolment rate, lower secondary, both sexes rising or falling in Slovenia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 1.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Slovenia data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Total net enrolment rate, lower secondary, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 23 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release