Côte d'Ivoire vs San Marino: Human capital composite index

Côte d'Ivoire
-0.7036 standard deviations from the yearly mean
in 2024
San Marino
-0.8872 standard deviations from the yearly mean
in 2024
Côte d'Ivoire rank
175th
San Marino rank
178th

Human capital composite index over time

  • Côte d'Ivoire
  • San Marino
-2-101197019972024

How they compare

Côte d'Ivoire currently reports -0.7036 standard deviations from the yearly mean against -0.8872 standard deviations from the yearly mean in San Marino, a difference of 0.1836 standard deviations from the yearly mean.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 33 shared years of data; in 1971 it was San Marino ahead.

Côte d'Ivoire ranks 175th and San Marino ranks 178th of 202 countries.

San Marino has averaged higher in every one of the 6 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Côte d'Ivoire San Marino Difference Ahead
1970s -0.2209 standard deviations from the yearly mean 0.446 standard deviations from the yearly mean 0.667 standard deviations from the yearly mean San Marino
1980s -0.8267 standard deviations from the yearly mean 0.1779 standard deviations from the yearly mean 1 standard deviations from the yearly mean San Marino
1990s -0.6098 standard deviations from the yearly mean 0.0994 standard deviations from the yearly mean 0.7092 standard deviations from the yearly mean San Marino
2000s -1.75 standard deviations from the yearly mean -0.5434 standard deviations from the yearly mean 1.2 standard deviations from the yearly mean San Marino
2010s -1.27 standard deviations from the yearly mean -0.7154 standard deviations from the yearly mean 0.5521 standard deviations from the yearly mean San Marino
2020s -0.9305 standard deviations from the yearly mean -0.7936 standard deviations from the yearly mean 0.1369 standard deviations from the yearly mean San Marino

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher human capital composite index, Côte d'Ivoire or San Marino?
Côte d'Ivoire, at -0.7036 standard deviations from the yearly mean against -0.8872 standard deviations from the yearly mean in San Marino as of 2024.
What is the difference in human capital composite index between Côte d'Ivoire and San Marino?
0.1836 standard deviations from the yearly mean, with Côte d'Ivoire ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Côte d'Ivoire and San Marino?
33 years are reported by both, from 1971 to 2024.
How do Côte d'Ivoire and San Marino rank globally for human capital composite index?
Côte d'Ivoire ranks 175th and San Marino ranks 178th of 202 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Human capital composite index. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Côte d'Ivoire vs San Marino: Human capital composite index. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 25 August 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/compare/human-capital-composite-index/cote-d-ivoire/san-marino/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/compare/human-capital-composite-index/cote-d-ivoire/san-marino/">Côte d'Ivoire vs San Marino: Human capital composite index</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Human capital composite index
Unit
standard deviations from the yearly mean
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
247 places, 8,876 data points, 1970–2024
Last refreshed

An equal-weighted index of 4 indicators: Literacy rate, adult total; School enrollment, primary; School enrollment, secondary; Government expenditure on education, total. Each is standardised against that year's spread across all reporting countries before averaging, so a score of 0 is the average country and +1 is one standard deviation above it.