Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes … gaps filled male in Malta
Malta: Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes … gaps filled male was 8,832 in 2023. ◆ Volatile
Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male (number), gaps in Malta, 1972–2023
Source: Statizoid (derived).
Analysis
Malta recorded 8,832 for enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male (number), gaps in 2023. That is the highest value across all 52 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 10.6% on the previous year and up 57.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male (number), gaps in Malta peaked at 8,832 in 2023 and was at its lowest, 640, in 1980.
Malta ranks 145th of 195 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes … gaps filled male in Malta, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1972 | 1,953 | — |
| 1973 | 1,735 | -11.2% |
| 1974 | 1,410 | -18.7% |
| 1975 | 1,613 | +14.4% |
| 1976 | 1,497 | -7.2% |
| 1977 | 1,777 | +18.7% |
| 1978 | 1,712 | -3.7% |
| 1979 | 1,260 | -26.4% |
| 1980 | 640 | -49.2% |
| 1981 | 716 | +11.9% |
| 1982 | 736 | +2.8% |
| 1983 | 792 | +7.6% |
| 1984 | 1,000 | +26.3% |
| 1985 | 984 | -1.6% |
| 1986 | 992 | +0.8% |
| 1987 | 949 | -4.3% |
| 1988 | 920 | -3.1% |
| 1989 | 1,041 | +13.2% |
| 1990 | 1,448 | +39.1% |
| 1991 | 1,752 | +21.0% |
| 1992 | 1,917 | +9.4% |
| 1993 | 2,419 | +26.2% |
| 1994 | 2,652 | +9.6% |
| 1995 | 3,011 | +13.5% |
| 1996 | 3,153 | +4.7% |
| 1997 | 3,099 | -1.7% |
| 1998 | 3,540 | +14.2% |
| 1999 | 3,374 | -4.7% |
| 2000 | 2,949 | -12.6% |
| 2001 | 3,354 | +13.7% |
| 2002 | 3,128 | -6.7% |
| 2003 | 3,849 | +23.0% |
| 2004 | 3,470 | -9.8% |
| 2005 | 4,122 | +18.8% |
| 2006 | 3,833 | -7.0% |
| 2007 | 4,176 | +8.9% |
| 2008 | 3,988 | -4.5% |
| 2009 | 4,500 | +12.8% |
| 2010 | 4,733 | +5.2% |
| 2011 | 4,998 | +5.6% |
| 2012 | 5,353 | +7.1% |
| 2013 | 5,592 | +4.5% |
| 2014 | 5,692 | +1.8% |
| 2015 | 5,828 | +2.4% |
| 2016 | 5,910 | +1.4% |
| 2017 | 6,364 | +7.7% |
| 2018 | 6,808 | +7.0% |
| 2019 | 6,939 | +1.9% |
| 2020 | 7,328 | +5.6% |
| 2021 | 7,497 | +2.3% |
| 2022 | 7,982 | +6.5% |
| 2023 | 8,832 | +10.6% |
Malta compared with similar countries
- Malta's 8,832 is below the median for high income countries, which is 71,144, 12% of the median. (74 countries reporting)
- Malta's 8,832 is below the median for Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan, which is 182,307, 5% of the median. (23 countries reporting)
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 1,620 | 1,260 | 1,953 | 8 |
| 1980s | 877 | 640 | 1,041 | 10 |
| 1990s | 2,636 | 1,448 | 3,540 | 10 |
| 2000s | 3,737 | 2,949 | 4,500 | 10 |
| 2010s | 5,822 | 4,733 | 6,939 | 10 |
| 2020s | 7,910 | 7,328 | 8,832 | 4 |
Countries ranked near Malta
- 142 Qatar 17,253 compare
- 143 Mauritania 15,240 compare
- 144 Central African Republic 9,153 compare
- 146 Montenegro 8,796 compare
- 147 Trinidad and Tobago 8,693 compare
- 148 Lesotho 8,532 compare
More education data for Malta
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 4,664 (2024)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 70 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 4,949 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 4,626 (2023)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 32,424 (2023)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 27,337 (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 1.1 % change on previous year (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0495 units per person (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male (number), gaps in Malta?
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male (number), gaps in Malta was 8,832 in 2023, according to Statizoid (derived).
- What is the highest enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male (number), gaps recorded in Malta?
- The highest recorded value was 8,832 in 2023.
- What is the lowest enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male (number), gaps recorded in Malta?
- The lowest recorded value was 640 in 1980.
- How does Malta rank for enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male (number), gaps?
- Malta ranks 145th out of 195 countries with data for 2023.
- Is enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male (number), gaps rising or falling in Malta?
- Over the last ten years it is up 57.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Malta data come from?
- The figures come from Statizoid (derived), published as part of Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male (number), gaps filled. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 52 observations, free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page.
How this figure is calculated
Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male (number) with 661 missing years estimated by linear interpolation between the nearest real observations. Only gaps of 4 years or fewer are filled, and never beyond the first or last actual measurement — these are filled holes, not forecasts.
Computed from
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Statizoid computes this series; the underlying measurements belong to the publishers named above. The arithmetic is applied to every country and year where both inputs report, and nothing is estimated unless the page says so.
About this data
Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male (number) with 661 missing years estimated by linear interpolation between the nearest real observations. Only gaps of 4 years or fewer are filled, and never beyond the first or last actual measurement — these are filled holes, not forecasts.